1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué son exactamente?"

"¿Qué son exactamente?"

Translation:What are they exactly?

January 31, 2014

60 Comments


madhopper

Where is the "you" or "they" in this sentence? Though it made no sense I wrote what I read "What are exactly?". When I hovered over each word there was no mention of you or they.


rspreng

son = 'you (plural) are' and it also means 'they are'


stopbeingsoanno

I knew this but forgot it. Thanks for another very useful comment rspreng, have a lingot.


Shirlgirl007

what are people using these lingots for, exactamente? I have not used any...


stopbeingsoanno

Shirlgirl, I use mine for extra lessons such as Idioms and flirting or to take tests to see if I am improving.


Shirlgirl007

Oh, ok, well I can think about that, thanks for the suggestion...


RhysJeremy

Where does one find extra lessons like you speak of?


MatousAc

You should not rely only on hints. Using common sense on DL will save you from most of these. Nothing is, of course, perfect, but I'm grateful for Duolingo and its aiding me in learning Spanish : )


CattleRustler

son is Ser conjugated to They (Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes) Ser is To Be, so when you see son it means They Are. If I said Que' eres exactamente? What would I be saying?


madhopper

In answer to your question...."What are you exactly?"


JR777300

Great explanation. Not sure why any cheap beggars haven't given you any lingots for it!


reginald.t

Son is ser conjugated for "they". So it's saying "What are they exactly? "


JGarrick62

I really hope this isn't another mystery food item.


pfc33

It's probably just your elephant.


ianinjite02

Son pingüinos, por supuesto!


chris_w.

when the audio says it fast, it almost sounds like she is saying "queso" :)


Pollitaloca

Hahahahaha! I accidentally pushed the record button at the same time as the example voice and it marked her wrong


AyanaARI

LOL! I've done that before. I don't think it's reading her voice I think it just registers that something went wrong.


istandrew

Can this also be translated as "What sound exactly ?"


AyanaARI

No.... Son in Spanish means they are or you (plural) are.


sebastianfi

Aliens. They are aliens.


sparrowtree

My answer "what are these exactly?" was wrong. So how would that be said?


conpanbear

I think you'd substitute "son" with “estos“.


AyanaARI

"Qué son estos/estas exactamente?". :-)


tdenisenko

Would "What are these exactly" be wrong??


AyanaARI

Yes. It may mean practically the same thing but the fact remains that 'son' is translated 'they are' or 'you(plural) are'. 'Are these' would be 'son estos/estas'. :-)


cmestrez

Why Que instead of Donde?


CattleRustler

its asking "what" not "where"


cmestrez

Oops, this is what I get for translating without caffeine.


AyanaARI

You can do it! Just pay Lots of attention. :-)


siyer2014

I wrote : what is it exactly? and was given wrong? Any ideas why?


CattleRustler

read above posts - its asking "what are they exactly?"


Manoj_Naik

Now who would have thought that!


soreIIina

Son se refiere a ellos, no puede poner tú o vosotros, no tiene sentido you aquí


THeNeeno

La mayoría de los hispanohablantes nunca utilizan 'vosotros'. 'You' (plural) también es 'ustedes'. 'Ustedes' sí se conjuga con 'son'. La frase no se va usar tanto con 'ustedes' pero sí puede tener sentido. La respuesta puede ser '¡Somos vampiros!' o '¡Zombis!' Unos se pueden vestir en desfases de monstruos. A veces hablamos de cosas extrañas y curiosas.

That said, for people learning Spanish: out of very specific contexts, a Spanish speaker will see this as referring to 'they' as opposed to 'you'. 'You' would only be useful with this sentence in highly unlikely scenarios.

It is great to be able to demonstrate your understanding of multiple uses for words and phrases, but in every language some constructions are naturally assumed to mean one thing unless context tells you otherwise. This is why some native speakers will often say, 'that doesn't make sense' when you translate something differently than they would. There can sometimes be multiple grammatically “correct" answers but one “best" or useful answer.


ToomasVend

Isn't it ¿Quién son exactamente?, if "they" is meant?


AyanaARI

Not exactly. You're asking WHAT they are, not WHO. And this sentence could very well be referring to non-human 'theys'. "Those fruits look odd, ¿¿QUÉ son exactamente??". :-)


Palenshus

"What are those exactly?" was wrong, could someone please explain why they works but not those? Thanks!


AyanaARI

Of course! It may mean practically the same thing but the truth of it is that 'son' is translated 'they are' or 'you(plural) are' and 'are these' would be 'son estos/estas'. :-)


Cref91

¿Comó se pronuncia el "x" en "exactemente": "j" o "cs" o "gz" como en inglés?


Mjahdah

More like a soft 'kz' sound.


.AkomKhera.

the person said excitement


ruthmoog

This could be a very rude thing to say :/


TrevorForeplay

It kind of sounds like she's saying "¿Queso en exactamente?". Thats why learning context is more important than learning translation when studying a foreign language.


Sweatersss

They are ALIENS from Mars


stevofrost99

Why couldnt "what is it, exactly," work?


AyanaARI

Es is singular, son is always plural. :-)


RobChristiansen

que son exactamente I’m unclear why they put que in the sentence. Does it change the meaning of son?


AyanaARI

Qué = What, and in a question like this it needs to go before the verb(e.g. 'son') SON-THEY ARE /// QUÉ SON?-WHAT ARE THEY?


Madelaineliz

"queso exactamente" had to play it 3 times before i realized the truth!


JulieSteve5

Why is there an accent on "qué"? I don't know this rule.


martiejo

Could you say "Cuales son, exactamente?" ?


rleadon

I answered, "What exactly are they?" and got it wrong : \


RyanFisher666614

I thought it'd be que estos? Not son?


Wanda507854

Why is it counted wrong if I forget to put punctuation. Inconsistent. Sometimes I leave it off and answer is still correct. Other times, I leave it off and it is counted wrong.


caitlyn.a.

"What are those exactly?" how is the meaning any different than "what are they exactly?" I guess the former is more specific? Still feels like it should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.