Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our country is in need of peace."

Translation:Ons land heeft behoefte aan vrede.

2 years ago

3 Comments


RussJenkins
RussJenkins

I see the different grammar but Is there a differece in meaning between Nodig and Behoefte ?. .

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I'd say 'nodig' is more of 'I need it now', while 'behoefte' is more like 'I need it, but it's okay if I don't get it now'.. It depends a bit on the context.

For example, we say 'primaire levensbehoeften' (basic human needs), which are obviously necessary.

Let's say for this sentence:

  • Ons land heeft behoefte aan vrede
  • Ons land heeft vrede nodig

The first one sounds like the people want peace. They are sick of war or rebels or whatever. The second one sounds more like the country needs peace in order to function again. In the end, they both mean the same though. :)

2 years ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

Bedankt!

2 years ago