"אני רץ אחרי אחד עשר ילדים!"

Translation:I am running after eleven children!

June 26, 2016

14 Comments


Nathaniel136261

So does the sentence mean "I'm chasing 11 kids?" I dont understand why using 'behind' is wrong here.

June 7, 2018

MayteStiles

CAN'T אחרי BE TRANSLATED AS BEHIND IN THIS CONTEXT?

November 18, 2017

synp

Yeah, maybe, not really.

In normal usage אחרי is used for both meanings of after and מאחורי is used for behind.

November 18, 2017

Yitzchok3

Why is it אחד עשר, and not אחת עשרי? Isn't a feminine number generally used with a masculine noun

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

אחת עשרה - for females

אחד עשר - for males

Many native speakers do this mistake too.

June 26, 2016

Yitzchok3

Thank you, but my question still remains. I could be wrong, but I am under the impression that the feminine number is used with a male noun. My question is why this sentence doesn't follow this rule?

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

When talking about numbers generally you would always use the feminine number. For example: I'm number 13 on the list, or this is house number 6 would be: אני מספר שלוש עשרה ברשימה/ זה בית מספר שש.

However, when the number quantify a noun it will always receive the same gender as the noun.

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

Masculine number is used with male noun.

June 26, 2016

JewishPolyglot

In other words, what you said is true about the Hebrew the Torah is written in; not so with the secular Hebrew spoken in Israel today. They are almost 2 separate languages

June 27, 2016

Signer96

I could be wrong, but I've been working in a גן ילדים in ירושלים for the last year and they always said to do it the opposite (ie feminine form of number for masculine noun, and vice versa- שלושה ילדים or חמש צלחות)

June 27, 2016

synp

That is just a mnemonic. The male form of the numbers has a heh (ה) in the end that the female form doesn't. The opposite of most nouns.

March 1, 2017

Pumbush

חמש is the feminine form of the number

צלחות are feminines

שלושה is the masculine form of the number

ילדים are masculine

June 28, 2016

MayteStiles

I AGREE WITH YOU. THERE ARE INSTRUCTIONS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH SECTION. THE ONES FOR NUMBERS EXPLAIN THIS. BUT THERE IS A CHANGE IN THE RULES WHEN YOU GO BEYOND NUMBER TEN. I MUST READ IT AGAIN MYSELF TO REMEMBER EXACTLY HOW IT GOES. BUT IT IS EXPLAINED AT THE BEGINNING.

November 18, 2017

Nelson7898

Poor guy

November 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.