1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רץ אחרי אחד עשר ילדים!"

"אני רץ אחרי אחד עשר ילדים!"

Translation:I am running after eleven children!

June 26, 2016

16 Comments


Nathaniel136261

So does the sentence mean "I'm chasing 11 kids?" I dont understand why using 'behind' is wrong here.


[deactivated user]

    CAN'T אחרי BE TRANSLATED AS BEHIND IN THIS CONTEXT?


synp

    Yeah, maybe, not really.

    In normal usage אחרי is used for both meanings of after and מאחורי is used for behind.


Yitzchok3

    Why is it אחד עשר, and not אחת עשרי? Isn't a feminine number generally used with a masculine noun


Pumbush

    אחת עשרה - for females

    אחד עשר - for males

    Many native speakers do this mistake too.


Yitzchok3

    Thank you, but my question still remains. I could be wrong, but I am under the impression that the feminine number is used with a male noun. My question is why this sentence doesn't follow this rule?


Walrosse

    When talking about numbers generally you would always use the feminine number. For example: I'm number 13 on the list, or this is house number 6 would be: אני מספר שלוש עשרה ברשימה/ זה בית מספר שש.

    However, when the number quantify a noun it will always receive the same gender as the noun.


Pumbush

    Masculine number is used with male noun.


JewishPolyglot

    In other words, what you said is true about the Hebrew the Torah is written in; not so with the secular Hebrew spoken in Israel today. They are almost 2 separate languages


Signer96

    I could be wrong, but I've been working in a גן ילדים in ירושלים for the last year and they always said to do it the opposite (ie feminine form of number for masculine noun, and vice versa- שלושה ילדים or חמש צלחות)


Pumbush

    חמש is the feminine form of the number

    צלחות are feminines

    שלושה is the masculine form of the number

    ילדים are masculine


synp

    That is just a mnemonic. The male form of the numbers has a heh (ה) in the end that the female form doesn't. The opposite of most nouns.


    [deactivated user]

      I AGREE WITH YOU. THERE ARE INSTRUCTIONS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH SECTION. THE ONES FOR NUMBERS EXPLAIN THIS. BUT THERE IS A CHANGE IN THE RULES WHEN YOU GO BEYOND NUMBER TEN. I MUST READ IT AGAIN MYSELF TO REMEMBER EXACTLY HOW IT GOES. BUT IT IS EXPLAINED AT THE BEGINNING.


Neill584025

      What's wrong with... I run after eleven children?


Theresa754142

      Should be okay.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.