"הגבר רואֶה אישה יפָה."

Translation:The man sees a beautiful woman.

June 26, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

Ha-géver ro'é ishá yafá.


Ursula300230o

I wrote 'pretty' instead of 'beautiful' and they say that it is wrong..


JayStanton

It's right. They should fix.


baytch

Is רואֶה pronounced "ro-EH" (last syllable rhymes with feh!) or "ro-EI" (last syllable rhymes with "may")?


Leighfy7

i think they "ay" sound you hear is the beginning of woman


Walrosse

It's pronounced "roeh"


harlandski

If you haven't discovered it already, I really recommend forvo.com for pronunciation help. Most words from the course so far are there, including רואה http://forvo.com/word/%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%90%D7%94


baytch

The reason I asked was that Forvo's pronunciation sounded like ro-eh to me, whereas duolingo's sounded like ro-ey to me, though Leighfy7's reply explains what's likely going on.


Mark11411

There are so many words the speaker blends together, and so many sounds that are not verbalized, but exist in the spelling. This is proving to be more difficult than I ever imagined.


Ashtoooooon

Pretty and Beautiful are synonymous, but it keeps telling me I got it wrong when I wright pretty


CoreyChand7

Its really, really hard to hear the רואה


Gerardd88

So the verbs ending with ה have are spelled the same way (except nikud) in present third person singular?


Heysoos1

What seems to be the pattern is that if the masculine singular has a ה, for all the others you remove that and then work off of it. So for feminine, yup adding that ה back. Minus niqud.


NaftaliFri1

In present, all singular persons have the same form (ie. one masc. and one fem.). and all plural persons have the same form (ditto).


AnCatDubh

קוֹרְאִים לוֹ בְמִקְרֶה רִיצַ׳רְד גִּיר?


JayStanton

Normatively, the word for "woman" is spelled אשה even without vowels. Please fix throughout.


allisonmarie83
<pre>I have the hardest time hearing this pronunciation! </pre>

jack920385

Where does it tell me it is present tence (sees) I put past tence (saw) and it corrected me.


danny912421

What do you mean where does it say it is present tense? Both רואה and "sees" can only be present tense.

The man saw would be הגבר ראה.


janicerg

Why was that wrong? I gave the exact same answer as required


janicerg

That is what i wrote


MosheAppel

I put "The guy sees a pretty woman" and it was marked as wrong.


danny912421

A better translation of "guy" is בחור "bachur".


yHDc12

Its so hard to hear the word woman when i listen its all jumbled together


JenniferCu14

How do you know when to put "a" or "the" in front of the noun as in הגבר?


danny912421

ה = the

So, it shouldn't be difficult.

גבר - a man

הגבר - the man


JenniferCu14

Thank you, that's what thought but the program told me I was wrong.


danny912421

What exactly did you write and what did the program tell you? Maybe there was another problem.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.