"הגבר רואֶה אישה יפָה."

Translation:The man sees a beautiful woman.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


baytch

Is רואֶה pronounced "ro-EH" (last syllable rhymes with feh!) or "ro-EI" (last syllable rhymes with "may")?

June 26, 2016

Leighfy7

i think they "ay" sound you hear is the beginning of woman

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

It's pronounced "roeh"

June 26, 2016

harlandski

If you haven't discovered it already, I really recommend forvo.com for pronunciation help. Most words from the course so far are there, including רואה http://forvo.com/word/%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%90%D7%94

June 28, 2016

baytch

The reason I asked was that Forvo's pronunciation sounded like ro-eh to me, whereas duolingo's sounded like ro-ey to me, though Leighfy7's reply explains what's likely going on.

June 28, 2016

Ursula300230

I wrote 'pretty' instead of 'beautiful' and they say that it is wrong..

July 22, 2018

JayStanton

It's right. They should fix.

July 25, 2018

Gerardd88

So the verbs ending with ה have are spelled the same way (except nikud) in present third person singular?

June 29, 2016

Heysoos1

What seems to be the pattern is that if the masculine singular has a ה, for all the others you remove that and then work off of it. So for feminine, yup adding that ה back. Minus niqud.

July 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In present, all singular persons have the same form (ie. one masc. and one fem.). and all plural persons have the same form (ditto).

July 3, 2016

HaroldLawson

ישה יפה sounds like ישה לך

July 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

Neither of those phrases are in correct Hebrew. What were you trying to say?

October 10, 2016

AnCatDubh

קוראים לו במקרה ריצ'רד גיר?

October 10, 2016

JayStanton

Normatively, the word for "woman" is spelled אשה even without vowels. Please fix throughout.

May 26, 2018

Rachel661772

Mistype

February 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.