1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר רואֶה אישה יפָה."

"הגבר רואֶה אישה יפָה."

Translation:The man sees a beautiful woman.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments


baytch

Is רואֶה pronounced "ro-EH" (last syllable rhymes with feh!) or "ro-EI" (last syllable rhymes with "may")?


Leighfy7

i think they "ay" sound you hear is the beginning of woman


Walrosse

It's pronounced "roeh"


harlandski

If you haven't discovered it already, I really recommend forvo.com for pronunciation help. Most words from the course so far are there, including רואה http://forvo.com/word/%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%90%D7%94


baytch

The reason I asked was that Forvo's pronunciation sounded like ro-eh to me, whereas duolingo's sounded like ro-ey to me, though Leighfy7's reply explains what's likely going on.


Ursula300230

I wrote 'pretty' instead of 'beautiful' and they say that it is wrong..


JayStanton

It's right. They should fix.


Gerardd88

So the verbs ending with ה have are spelled the same way (except nikud) in present third person singular?


Heysoos1

What seems to be the pattern is that if the masculine singular has a ה, for all the others you remove that and then work off of it. So for feminine, yup adding that ה back. Minus niqud.


NaftaliFri1

In present, all singular persons have the same form (ie. one masc. and one fem.). and all plural persons have the same form (ditto).


AnCatDubh

קוֹרְאִים לוֹ בְמִקְרֶה רִיצַ׳רְד גִּיר?


JayStanton

Normatively, the word for "woman" is spelled אשה even without vowels. Please fix throughout.


Mark11411

There are so many words the speaker blends together, and so many sounds that are not verbalized, but exist in the spelling. This is proving to be more difficult than I ever imagined.


allisonmarie83
<pre>I have the hardest time hearing this pronunciation! </pre>

danny912421

Ha-géver ro'é ishá yafá.


Ashtoooooon

Pretty and Beautiful are synonymous, but it keeps telling me I got it wrong when I wright pretty

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.