1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To dla mnie ważne."

"To dla mnie ważne."

Translation:It is important to me.

June 26, 2016

16 Comments


idrkwnsic

does 'ważne' also mean serious?


Jellei

"serious" is "poważne" (and its forms).


cosmicstresshead

What is the function of 'dla' in this sentence?


Vengir

It's kinda like English "for".


Mickparkhill1

Why is it wrong to translate this as' to me it is important' which is good english


Jellei

Well, one could argue that we could also rephrase the original sentence to "Dla mnie jest to ważne", but ok, added.


aGABT31

Is "ważne" in accusative because of the "to", as in "to jest" ... ?


Jellei

It's not Accusative. It's just an adjective on its own, it stays in Nominative.

It's neuter because of the neuter construction "To jest" = "This is".


Schmoople

Could the word order be changed to the English equivalent and still make sense? Like "To wazne dla mnie".


Jellei

With stressing that it's important "to me, and not to someone else", yeah.


AlisonSinc

So how do you translate 'This matters to me' (which is what I thought the sentence meant)?


Jellei

You could go with "To ma dla mnie znaczenie", but generally I guess that "This matters to me" could be a translation here, added.


NickFleck

And I wrote "It is to me important." Which way depends on what the speaker/writer wants to emphasize. And I did not know from the polish which, so I decided on my own to make important, important.


Z1TS7

May be "for me"? Not "to me"?


DebbyTeresa

I like this sentence! = a good reason for learning Polish.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.