"To dla mnie ważne."

Translation:It is important to me.

June 26, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


idrkwnsic

does 'ważne' also mean serious?


Jellei

"serious" is "poważne" (and its forms).


Schmoople

Could the word order be changed to the English equivalent and still make sense? Like "To wazne dla mnie".


Jellei

With stressing that it's important "to me, and not to someone else", yeah.


AlisonSinc

So how do you translate 'This matters to me' (which is what I thought the sentence meant)?


Jellei

You could go with "To ma dla mnie znaczenie", but generally I guess that "This matters to me" could be a translation here, added.


cosmicstresshead

What is the function of 'dla' in this sentence?


Vengir

It's kinda like English "for".


Mickparkhill1

Why is it wrong to translate this as' to me it is important' which is good english


Jellei

Well, one could argue that we could also rephrase the original sentence to "Dla mnie jest to ważne", but ok, added.


aGABT31

Is "ważne" in accusative because of the "to", as in "to jest" ... ?


Jellei

It's not Accusative. It's just an adjective on its own, it stays in Nominative.

It's neuter because of the neuter construction "To jest" = "This is".


Z1TS7

May be "for me"? Not "to me"?


Jellei

Both make sense and are accepted.


DebbyTeresa

I like this sentence! = a good reason for learning Polish.


MsenRezaee

This is important for me is not accepted as a correct answer


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Valetudinarian

Can you say 'To dla mnie ważne jest'?


Jellei

It's the "technically nothing is 'wrong' here, but why would one use such a word order" category, in my opinion.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.