"To dla mnie ważne."

Translation:It is important to me.

June 26, 2016

13 Comments


cosmicstresshead

What is the function of 'dla' in this sentence?

July 25, 2016

Vengir

It's kinda like English "for".

July 25, 2016

Mickparkhill1

Why is it wrong to translate this as' to me it is important' which is good english

November 25, 2016

Jellei

Well, one could argue that we could also rephrase the original sentence to "Dla mnie jest to ważne", but ok, added.

November 26, 2016

aGABT31

Is "ważne" in accusative because of the "to", as in "to jest" ... ?

January 18, 2017

Jellei

It's not Accusative. It's just an adjective on its own, it stays in Nominative.

It's neuter because of the neuter construction "To jest" = "This is".

January 19, 2017

idrkwnsic

does 'ważne' also mean serious?

March 15, 2017

Jellei

"serious" is "poważne" (and its forms).

March 15, 2017

idrkwnsic

thanks :)

March 15, 2017

Schmoople

Could the word order be changed to the English equivalent and still make sense? Like "To wazne dla mnie".

June 26, 2016

Jellei

With stressing that it's important "to me, and not to someone else", yeah.

June 26, 2016

AlisonSinc

So how do you translate 'This matters to me' (which is what I thought the sentence meant)?

February 27, 2018

Jellei

You could go with "To ma dla mnie znaczenie", but generally I guess that "This matters to me" could be a translation here, added.

February 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.