1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hunde schlafen in unsere…

"Die Hunde schlafen in unserer Nähe."

Translation:The dogs sleep near us.

January 31, 2014

8 Comments


bunufi

Why "the dogs sleep in our area" can not be accepted?


EeroK

"unserer Nähe" does not really translate to "our area". It means near us, not that the "near" belongs to us, as "our area" kind of does hint at.

"in our area" would be something like:

  • in unserem Gebiet/Bereich

CTJ26HH

This should also accept 'The dogs sleep near to us'


kkulonja

"The dogs are sleeping nearby." Why not???


Adrien_Be

Is "next to us" valid? Duolingo says no but i do not see much difference with "near..."


EeroK

If I would say that there is a supermarket near us, it could mean anything between around the corner and within a walking distance. But if I say there is one "next to us", you would expect it to be in the next building.

Same goes with the dogs ;)


foop222

nahe and proximity are the same

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.