"אין לנו שום חיות."

Translation:We have no animals.

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


whyhoffman

Why doesn't the translation "We don't have any animals" work?

July 8, 2016

JamieWeisbach

That's what I wrote too and it marked it wrong as well... I reported it, so I guess we'll see what they say.
I'm almost certain it's correct.

July 11, 2016

Djekki

What does this literally mean? There is no to us שום animals. I can't get the שום exactly.

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

It's quite funny because the word "שום" hast two meanings which are opposites. It can mean nothing, but it can also mean something, which is rarely used (mostly in literature). In spoken Hebrew it just comes for emphasis, exactly like the words "no" or "any" in English

In this case, since we use double negation in Hebrew for a negative sentence this sentence literally means: "We don't have no animals". Which will be translated as: "We don't have any animals / we have no animals".

June 26, 2016

Djekki

thank you for a rapid answer! Can you tell me also how it is pronounced? Shom hiot ? Sum khaot?

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

Shoom Ha-yot

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Walrosse, can you give an example of where שום is used in the sense of something? I don't think I knew that.

June 26, 2016

BezalelP

BTW, the word כלום also means both "something" and "nothing", now try to explain what you mean when you say שום כלום :P

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

Like I said, this meaning is not really used anymore and has more literature relevance.

It can be used instead of why to indicate a purpose or a reasoning for something: "על שום מה"

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Thanks! Interesting, I'll look it up.

June 26, 2016

xnaut

And how is שום חיות pronounced? I haven't encountered the word for animals ever until now, and this lesson is a review one...

August 29, 2016

BezalelP

shum chayot

August 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.