1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לנו שום חיות."

"אין לנו שום חיות."

Translation:We have no animals.

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


whyhoffman

Why doesn't the translation "We don't have any animals" work?


JamieWeisbach

That's what I wrote too and it marked it wrong as well... I reported it, so I guess we'll see what they say.
I'm almost certain it's correct.


Djekki

What does this literally mean? There is no to us שום animals. I can't get the שום exactly.


Walrosse

It's quite funny because the word "שום" hast two meanings which are opposites. It can mean nothing, but it can also mean something, which is rarely used (mostly in literature). In spoken Hebrew it just comes for emphasis, exactly like the words "no" or "any" in English

In this case, since we use double negation in Hebrew for a negative sentence this sentence literally means: "We don't have no animals". Which will be translated as: "We don't have any animals / we have no animals".


Djekki

thank you for a rapid answer! Can you tell me also how it is pronounced? Shom hiot ? Sum khaot?


AlmogL

Walrosse, can you give an example of where שום is used in the sense of something? I don't think I knew that.


BezalelP

BTW, the word כלום also means both "something" and "nothing", now try to explain what you mean when you say שום כלום :P


Walrosse

Like I said, this meaning is not really used anymore and has more literature relevance.

It can be used instead of why to indicate a purpose or a reasoning for something: "על שום מה"


AlmogL

Thanks! Interesting, I'll look it up.


xnaut

And how is שום חיות pronounced? I haven't encountered the word for animals ever until now, and this lesson is a review one...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.