1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He knows."

"He knows."

Translation:Il connaît.

January 30, 2013

24 Comments


katrinka212

Why connaît and not sais??

June 22, 2014

NtateNarin

You are correct, but you spelled it wrong. "Il sait" is accepted.

April 8, 2015

Mnika575647

Why?

March 20, 2018

futbolyidk

Je sais= I know Tu sais= you know Il\Elle sait= he\she knows the verb "savoir" ends with IR.

August 6, 2018

pleiadian_

Isn't "connaître" a transitive verb, i.e. don't you need at least one object in a sentence/clause when using the verb?

January 26, 2014

Dv5q3ahw1

That's what the link given by Arjofocolovi says. I believe this should be translated to 'Il sait' instead of 'Il connaît'... Can someone please confirm?

June 14, 2014

MentalPinball

Both connaître and savoir mean 'know'.

The difference is that connaître means 'know' in the sense of being acquainted with something, and savoir means 'know' in the sense of having knowledge of something.

October 8, 2018

jtimmons

I put "Il connait" as my answer and it was still counted as correct. Is the circumflex necessary or optional here?

January 30, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It's mandatory, but not for all the persons/tenses.

Have a look at this : http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/connaitre.php

There are several verbs which have the same construction as "connaître" in French. "paraître" is one of them.

January 30, 2013

bucko

The circumflex is mandatory but it was accepted as correct because DuoLingo doesn't knock points off for mistakes with accents, they just remind you that you need the circumflex.

January 30, 2013

jtimmons

Ah, ok. For some reason it didn't show the red text warning I've seen when I've made mistakes with accents in the past.

January 30, 2013

northernguy

I think they let early instances of the misuse of accents go by. After a while they tighten up by giving you pointed reminders.

Of course I could be entirely wrong and it is just that Duo's robot was too busy practicing pronunciation. (I wish).

March 31, 2013

brunote

I think it's random. I've seen it happen several times, but my mistakes are still overlooked sometimes.

April 14, 2013

northernguy

Sometimes the presence of an accent changes the meaning as in the rendition of à or a /là or la etc. When that is the case they definitely take a heart if you leave out a necessary accent.

June 22, 2014

Aradia112

What is the difference between 'connait' and 'savoir'?

July 11, 2013

Arjofocolovi
July 11, 2013

BenRoberts02

Can you explain without the link?

June 7, 2015

northernguy

Connaître = to know a person, to be familiar with a person or thing.

Savoir = to know how to do something

I know/connaître all about that car

I know/savoir how to drive that car.

There a are few additional wrinkles in the their use but the above will get you started.

June 7, 2015

violeta360078

Il peut etre traduit pas on!! Voila

August 19, 2017

Crazy_plant_lady

Why not " Il sait"? That's what Google translate told me is the French translation of "He knows" (male) and it said that "connaît" is female and is the translation of "she knows"

January 21, 2018

CarrieLenz2

Google translate only gives you the barest of translations, and even then it is notorious to merely translate word for word rather than what you'd actually say in french. If you look at the previous comments above, you'll see a better explanation of the two and how they are different. Someone also posted a link which goes into greater detail. you can use masculine or feminine with both of those though, the gender has nothing to do with which of those you'd use.

You can find more information here: https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-ii/french-ii-special-uses-of-certain-verbs/savoir-and-connaitre

May 1, 2018

Crazy_plant_lady

Why not "il sait"? That's what Google translate told me is the French translation of "He knows" (male) and that only the female version is "connaît"

January 21, 2018

La_Mariette

This is not correct. "Sait" and "connaît" have different meanings - it is not an issue of gender.

September 26, 2018

majid993616

Ca va bien?

October 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.