"Dw i ddim yn hoffi pasta."

Translation:I do not like pasta.

June 26, 2016

13 Comments


meilonn

Okay, Duo, this is getting ridiculous. Hating bacon? Hating Fridays? Loving Mondays? And now hating pasta. You are officially the weirdest language teacher I've ever met XD. . . Plus, you add weird things to your coffee. . .

August 24, 2016

JaimsyeBai

I don't know about you duo but I love pasta !!!!!!!!!!

January 23, 2017

ellenwaddell

i have never ever heard this word: yn i was like what that word looks wierd

June 26, 2016

Malwen

"Yn" is explained in the tips and notes for Present-Tense 1. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-Tense-1 Unfortunately the tips and notes are only available on the website, so if you always use the app you will not have seen them.

June 26, 2016

MatthewMag20

Thank you very helpful!

September 14, 2017

ellenwaddell

thank you for the advice Malwen and isbisc

June 26, 2016

ibisc

If you go back and re-read the section Notes it is explained there.

yn has some other applications, too, which you will meet later. In the meantime you can read ahead a little and look here if you wish.

June 26, 2016

frenchietobe

Speak for yourself , Duo. I like pasta. Dw i ddim hoffi Duo. TAKE THAT,DUO!!

January 20, 2017

ZeroGravity416

haha, you deserve a lingot

October 14, 2017

Kristin7333

I pity the fool who doesnt like pasta!

May 13, 2017

REBECCAGAO0

i love bacon!

February 25, 2017

ZeroGravity416

Dw i'n hoffi pasta!

October 14, 2017

mizinamo

Or even: Dw i yn hoffi pasta! -- with the yn as a separate, stressed, word when you want to emphasise that "I do like pasta!"

October 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.