"היא מבקיעה שער עצמי!"

Translation:She scores an own goal!

June 26, 2016

17 Comments


Alex387130

does the english translation make sense? i'm not a sport fanatic, so what's an "own goal"?

June 26, 2016

airelibre

It means the player scored in the goal they're trying to defend, rather than the opponent's goal. It usually happens by mistake, for example, if a defender tries to block a shot that was initially going wide anyway, but ends up redirecting it into the goal.

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

It is an own goal (OG), you can ask the poor northern Irelender, MaCauley who scored one yesterday and so his team is out of the Euro now :P

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Oh no! did he really? I feel so sorry for him!

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

Sounds weird to me too, what do you call it when a player scores for the other team by mistake? That is the meaning of שער עצמי. It is also used metaphorically sometimes, to express acting against one's own interests. It's not exactly an expression, but a common metaphor.

June 26, 2016

flootzavut

In Britain, at least, it's called an own goal. Don't know about in the US!

November 24, 2016

AlmogL

Thanks, it's good to know!

November 26, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

In North America, we tend more to say "he scored on himself" or something similar. The phase "an own goal" isn't well known.

November 26, 2017

JHollander15

S/he scored in his own goal.- how I'd say it as a North American.

August 29, 2018

larry.lipp

The US also calls them own goals.

November 28, 2017

iZXM4

The sentence doesn't make sense in American English.

November 23, 2017

firerosearien

It does, its a soccer term

December 21, 2017

NatashaSha386361

No, not at all!

January 28, 2018

CherylHoro

Thanks to all the soccer folk explaining the English!

July 23, 2017

SuzyFeder

This is the worst possible English even for a sports fan.

March 25, 2018

clairelanc3

What does "an own goal" mean?

March 8, 2019

xerostomus

שער עצמי

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.