1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא מבקיעה שער עצמי!"

"היא מבקיעה שער עצמי!"

Translation:She scores an own goal!

June 26, 2016

29 Comments


Alex387130

does the english translation make sense? i'm not a sport fanatic, so what's an "own goal"?


airelibre

It means the player scored in the goal they're trying to defend, rather than the opponent's goal. It usually happens by mistake, for example, if a defender tries to block a shot that was initially going wide anyway, but ends up redirecting it into the goal.


AlmogL

Sounds weird to me too, what do you call it when a player scores for the other team by mistake? That is the meaning of שער עצמי. It is also used metaphorically sometimes, to express acting against one's own interests. It's not exactly an expression, but a common metaphor.


flootzavut

In Britain, at least, it's called an own goal. Don't know about in the US!


Michael.Lubetsky

In North America, we tend more to say "he scored on himself" or something similar. The phase "an own goal" isn't well known.


JHollander15

S/he scored in his own goal.- how I'd say it as a North American.


Ron800175

Yes, even in hockey the phrase has been used, the last couple of years.


AlmogL

Thanks, it's good to know!


larry.lipp

The US also calls them own goals.


Walrosse

It is an own goal (OG), you can ask the poor northern Irelender, MaCauley who scored one yesterday and so his team is out of the Euro now :P


AlmogL

Oh no! did he really? I feel so sorry for him!


iZXM4

The sentence doesn't make sense in American English.


firerosearien

It does, its a soccer term


zion11dotcom

"own goal" is a football-soccer term. in the statistics it is abbreviated as OG


SuzyFeder

This is the worst possible English even for a sports fan.


Jsaturen

I've played soccer my whole life, and I've never heard that term. At least where I come from (Oregon), we say "he scored on himself" or "she scored on her own team."


flootzavut

In the UK, own goal is the standard term.


CherylHoro

Thanks to all the soccer folk explaining the English!


Adam590886

Soccer terms aren't widely known to non-soccer players.


SKKt6

She scored a goal on herself.


clairelanc3

What does "an own goal" mean?


xerostomus

שער עצמי


kK4H

Excuse me for my English, but I think there is more interesting question - why עצמי ? If we say "she" , we must say "עצמה"? No?


Katya581881

עצמי is related to שער and not to a person who scored it so it does not change


clairelanc3

I think you are right. It must be a mistake.


nintuv

Nit correct English


Fred949795

I never heard this term in US English either - at first it sounded dead wrong to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.