"היא מבקיעה שער עצמי!"

Translation:She scores an own goal!

June 26, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex387130

does the english translation make sense? i'm not a sport fanatic, so what's an "own goal"?


airelibre

It means the player scored in the goal they're trying to defend, rather than the opponent's goal. It usually happens by mistake, for example, if a defender tries to block a shot that was initially going wide anyway, but ends up redirecting it into the goal.


AlmogL

Sounds weird to me too, what do you call it when a player scores for the other team by mistake? That is the meaning of שער עצמי. It is also used metaphorically sometimes, to express acting against one's own interests. It's not exactly an expression, but a common metaphor.


flootzavut

In Britain, at least, it's called an own goal. Don't know about in the US!


Michael.Lubetsky

In North America, we tend more to say "he scored on himself" or something similar. The phase "an own goal" isn't well known.


JHollander15

S/he scored in his own goal.- how I'd say it as a North American.


Ron800175

Yes, even in hockey the phrase has been used, the last couple of years.


fingrut

Yeah, same here in Canada. Mind you, North America doesn't put the sport on as high a rung as in the rest of the world.


AlmogL

Thanks, it's good to know!


Walrosse

It is an own goal (OG), you can ask the poor northern Irelender, MaCauley who scored one yesterday and so his team is out of the Euro now :P


AlmogL

Oh no! did he really? I feel so sorry for him!


iZXM4

The sentence doesn't make sense in American English.


zion11dotcom

"own goal" is a football-soccer term. in the statistics it is abbreviated as OG


firerosearien

It does, its a soccer term


Jsaturen

I've played soccer my whole life, and I've never heard that term. At least where I come from (Oregon), we say "he scored on himself" or "she scored on her own team."


flootzavut

In the UK, own goal is the standard term.


DrAdamBrill

Soccer terms aren't widely known to non-soccer players.


CherylHoro

Thanks to all the soccer folk explaining the English!


shoshieq5

This is the worst possible English even for a sports fan.


SKKt6

She scored a goal on herself.


clairelanc3

What does "an own goal" mean?


kK4H

Excuse me for my English, but I think there is more interesting question - why עצמי ? If we say "she" , we must say "עצמה"? No?


Katya581881

עצמי is related to שער and not to a person who scored it so it does not change


DL-Trolls

Is עצמי an adjective in this case? Usually it means "myself," which it clearly does not here. If שער was a feminine word, would עצמי be עצמית?


Katya581881

This can be both adjective and preposition. In this case this is an adjective, and you are right about feminine form of it. F.e. הגנה עצמית - self defense


smokedub

Regardless of what you think of"own goal" as the right term for the incident that happens in sports, it is an obscure and technical term that isn't great for low-level language learning.


zarelha

Never heard an "own goal", ever

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.