"הן גנבו לו את המדליות."

Translation:They stole his medals.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carlahna

I guess you could say they really "medaled" in his affairs! Hehehehe.


Alex387130

is it correct to say הם גנבו את המדליות שלו?


AlmogL

I think yes. This specific usage of the word לו (actually the preposition ל) implies the ownership of the direct object: הן גנבו לו את המדליות = הן גנבו את המדליות שלו, הוא ביטל לי את הפגישה = הוא ביטל את הפגישה שלי etc..


Hava_Dorit

Could you also say, "הן גנבו את המדליות מימנו"?


Larry824711

Does this mean literally that they stole them, as in robbed him, or could it be metaphorical, as in he was expected to win the medals and they unexpectedly won them instead? In English it could have either meaning, and I'm wondering if that's true for Hebrew also.


gsazbon

And how do you say: They have stolen him the medals.?


Theresa754142

Here we see again The lamed of disadvantage which we first saw in Ha-kelev sheli akhal li et shiurei ha-bayit My dog ate my homework. This lamed implies that something was done without permission or against one’s will, so this is a little different than “Hen ganvu et ha-medaliot shelo,

the the same way that “I told her not to touch it but she went and messed it up” is different than a simple “I told her not to touch it but she messed it up.”


emc752906

Not sure where you got that this lamed is about something done without someone's permission. This is just a way to express this idea in Hebrew. הם גנבו את המדליה שלו and הם גנבו לו את המדליה mean exactly the same thing, the latter being much more common and more natural when speaking.


emc752906

I can only see he wrote:

"marks the person for or against whom an action is directed."

And that is correct. But, there is no mention of something being done without someone's permission or against one's will, like you wrote. It's a simple expression of an action being done to someone. And saying הם גנבו לו is more natural than saying הם גנבו את ... שלו. There is nothing sinister behind those constructions.


Theresa754142

Sorry; here’s the correct link. I was quoting the sixth-down comment of radagastthebrown, who is a native Hebrew speaker. The comment begins The expression ‏הוא אכל לי...

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16739040


MeiraBatya1

is "they stole the medals from him" really wrong?


Theresa754142

They stole his medals makes it clear that they are his medals, but that fact is not clear in your sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.