"הן גנבו לו את המדליות."

Translation:They stole his medals.

June 26, 2016

6 Comments


Alex387130

is it correct to say הם גנבו את המדליות שלו?

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

I think yes. This specific usage of the word לו (actually the preposition ל) implies the ownership of the direct object: הן גנבו לו את המדליות = הן גנבו את המדליות שלו, הוא ביטל לי את הפגישה = הוא ביטל את הפגישה שלי etc..

June 26, 2016

Hava_Dorit

Could you also say, "הן גנבו את המדליות מימנו"?

November 7, 2018

Carlahna1

I guess you could say they really "medaled" in his affairs! Hehehehe.

August 9, 2017

gsazbon

And how do you say: They have stolen him the medals.?

January 27, 2017

JGduolingoer

His medals*

August 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.