"I have one tomato."

Translation:יש לי עגבניה אחת.

June 26, 2016

9 Comments


Abbie49

What is the difference between עגבניה and עגבנייה?

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

They're the same word. The norms of spelling, when writing without nikkud, change over time, and also there are slight differences that are due to personal taste. Some people like to write it this way, some prefer the other. I think I mostly see עגבניה but maybe not everyone will agree.

June 26, 2016

BillDe

It's really not correct to test for such spelling norms at this level of learning. This question should be removed.

June 30, 2016

Heysoos1

Well potato potato. We're going to see both anyways.

July 10, 2016

sapolion

When do numbers come before the noun and when do they come after?

August 19, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

One is the only number that comes after

June 14, 2018

YehudaBenAdam

After Even Shoshan it is either עגבנייה in Ktiv male, where consonantal ו ([v]) and י ([j]) are doubled in the middle of words, or with Nikkud: עַגְבָנִיָּה. Thus the above solution is treif. What do you from Duolingo say to this?

March 19, 2018

JimCopelan1

Is עגבניה masculine? I thought it was feminine this whole time

October 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's feminine, he's not referring to male as in masculine or the opposite of female. Instead he's referring to a Hebrew term for writing diacritics: https://www.hebrewpod101.com/lesson/absolute-beginner-questions-answered-by-your-hebrew-teacher-4-niqqud-vs-ktiv-male/

February 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.