1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I have one tomato."

"I have one tomato."

Translation:יש לי עגבניה אחת.

June 26, 2016

11 Comments


sapolion

When do numbers come before the noun and when do they come after?


ChayaDoppelt

One is the only number that comes after


Abbie49

What is the difference between עגבניה and עגבנייה?


AlmogL

They're the same word. The norms of spelling, when writing without nikkud, change over time, and also there are slight differences that are due to personal taste. Some people like to write it this way, some prefer the other. I think I mostly see עגבניה but maybe not everyone will agree.


BillDe

It's really not correct to test for such spelling norms at this level of learning. This question should be removed.


Heysoos1

Well potato potato. We're going to see both anyways.


YehudaBenAdam

After Even Shoshan it is either עגבנייה in Ktiv male, where consonantal ו ([v]) and י ([j]) are doubled in the middle of words, or with Nikkud: עַגְבָנִיָּה. Thus the above solution is treif. What do you from Duolingo say to this?


JimCopelan1

Is עגבניה masculine? I thought it was feminine this whole time


TeribleT

It's feminine, he's not referring to male as in masculine or the opposite of female. Instead he's referring to a Hebrew term for writing diacritics: https://www.hebrewpod101.com/lesson/absolute-beginner-questions-answered-by-your-hebrew-teacher-4-niqqud-vs-ktiv-male/


Tuffyboy

Why are these sentences backwards?


TeribleT

Tuffyboy: They are backwards usually when you're in mobile view. Make sure your browser is in desktop view/ mode. This will also allow you to see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice. (From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course; like this one you're reading now, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen - once logged into duolingo, you're not in desktop view.

If they are still backwards, switch your browser or use the app.

18 August 2019

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.