1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שונא מוזיקה חזקה."

"אני שונא מוזיקה חזקה."

Translation:I hate loud music.

June 26, 2016

7 Comments


Alex387130

why is loud music spoken as 'strong music'


BezalelP

Because this is how we'd usually refer to it. You can also say מוזיקה רועשת. noise = רעש.


AlmogL

Why does English have separate words? :-)


Carlahna1

O-oh yeah. M-me too. *Casually turns off my EDM*

(EDM means Electronic Dance Music. It's usually quite loud.)


zion11dotcom

but only because it doesn't let me hear that fentestic accent when you say "caam down growen up sit on a cheer and breathe some ear"


XaiCookies

אני שונא מוזיקה בווליום גבוה Its more common, when speaking about the loudness. אני שונא מוזיקה רועשת When speaking about the type of music..


Ilana177

I have never heard anyone in my life say "אני שונא מוזיקה בווליום גבוה"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.