"תפוח יפֶה."

Translation:A beautiful apple.

June 26, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bryanspitz

This is a weird sentence, but could it also mean, "An apple is beautiful"?


Walrosse

In that sense, I think you'll more commonly say "תפוח הוא (דבר) יפה" in order to emphasize that you are generally talking about apples and not this specific one.


PabloStanfield

That's exactly what it means in classical Hebrew, but not so much in modern.


Hsn626796

Doesn't it necessarily mean both ?


JayStanton

No. Without a copula, you assume that the adjective is modifying the noun. For "an apple is beautiful" you need a copula


AZG1001

I'm getting an "almost correct" even though I'm spelling yafeh exactly the same as what's given but without the dot below. Surprised no dots are taught, but enforced all the same?!


schyrsivochter

It’s a bug in the system.


rivkaabramowitz

I am getting the same response.


MorlandLaura

The bug has since been fixed. (For future reference, this thread dates from 2017.)


KarlBenesc

תפוח יפֶה means "a beautiful apple," but התפוח מתוק in the last example meant "The apple is sweet. Both examples have a noun + adjective pattern. Does the use of ה imply the copula?


JayStanton

In Hebrew, to make a whole phrase definite, you need to add the definite article to each part. So

תפוח יפהa beautiful apple

would become התפוח היפה the beautiful apple

The sentence התפוה יפה or התפוח מתוק shows that the adjective is a predicate adjective because it does not share the definite with the subject. Therefore, you don't need to add a copula, as it is already a declarative sentence.

But if you want to say "an apple is beautiful" or "an apple is sweet" you would need a copula, in this case הוא

תפוח הוא יפה תפוח הוא מתוק


Bailey39

Since הוא is he, does that mean that to get "an apple is beautiful" we have to effectively say "an apple he is beautiful"? I hope that makes sense.


YuliaGulko1

i also think that this sentence can be translated as "an apple is beautiful"


Riefie

As far as I know ´the apple is beautiful´ should be correct either.

There was an other sentence where answered with this form, 'a beautiful apple' and there the answer had to be like 'the apple is beautiful'. (other words but same construction)

Please correct me if I'm wrong...


JayStanton

The apple is beautiful = התפוח יפה - you have to be mindful of presence and placement of the definite article in sentences and phrases like this


gabimo

Could this also be translated as a good apple? "A nice apple" sounds so weird.


JayStanton

No. A good apple = תפוח טוב


Z4chst3r

The problem with this and many similar sentences on Duolingo is that it expects verbatim English translations instead of translations into typical English idiom. The latter of course has a problem of varying across English dialects. In my dialect, one would only say a beautiful apple in the case - as you suggest - of a beautiful painting of an apple. However in cases where a Hebrew speaker would use words such as יפה or טוב the correct idiom in my dialect of English would be to use the admittedly overused word "nice" and not "beautiful" or "good" which are reserved for very particular uses.


JayStanton

In my dialect of English, "nice" would be the best translation of יפה here, lacking more context. And it has the advantage that the word יפה is similarly overused and multipurpose in Hebrew as nice is in English. But whereas "beautiful" can be used for יפה in other contexts, using "good" is more idiomatic and would be unlikely to survive a retranslation process, where you would translate "a good apple" back as תפוח תוב (literally) or תפוח טעים (idiomatically). And Duolingo has preference for translation choices which retain integrity bidirectionally (a fault of the system and a fault of learning language through translation).

So what I mean to say is that although "a good apple" may carry the same connotation in many cases, it isn't as literal a translation as "nice" or "beautiful".


Dawn607384

? I keyed the correct consanants. But the response says it is spelled wrong/typo.


Larry292977

I wrote יפא and it was fine with it...not a typo. Is that correct?


Bailey39

No, יפא is not correct. But I've found that DL is a bit more forgiving of typos in the Hebrew for English speakers course than some of the others.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.