1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש חלב?"

"יש חלב?"

Translation:Is there milk?

June 26, 2016

14 Comments


a.ak.t.j

Arabic حلاوة (=halawa) and حليب(=haleeb) don't have same root grammatically. However in deep historic arabic grammars maybe there is 'B to V' changes there too. (there is simillar concept in this case in Persian language too, Sheer (شير) means milk and Sheereen (شيرين) means sweet. And ين suffix means 'similar'. So شيرين also means 'similar to milk in taste'.)

I hope this helps :-)


JordanOsr

Just wondering if the words "חלב" and the word "חלבה" have the same root? I know one is milk, and the other made predominantly of sesame seeds, but I thought the similarity might be due to a common ancestral word.


AlmogL

Interestingly, no. The word חלבה comes from Arabic, and I'm almost sure - although someone with better knowledge of Arabic please correct me if I'm wrong - it means "sweet". And the parallel Arabic stem is חל"ו, it's the Arabic equivalent of ו and not ב.


YaSadeeq

Arabic for sweet would be, "حلوة (Helwa)." So I guess so? Not familiar with the Hebrew.


jdeclerck

Hebrew is older than Arabic, so if there is a connection then the Arabic comes from the Hebrew.


inbalika

Thats actually false, both of these languages probably stem from an older common semitic language.


jad498154

Totally false.

1st if you are talking about old arabic(arabic spoken by prophet ismail son of abraham peace be upon them) wich is the earliest form that is close grammatically phonologically and lexically to modern standard arabic has been since 1000 century BCE. Not mentionning the proto-arabic that is earlier of course.

2nd the old hebrew is since 1600 BCE. So not that much difference in time, plus both languages has developped independently.

3rd if you are talking about classical arabic is since 3th BE, and MSA reform is in 19th to add new scientifical terminoly and those terminology are tooken from english and french. So nothing has enterred arabic from hebrew.

4rth modern herbrew have been reformed by eleizer ben yahuda in 19th that took too many arabic based words, so indeed herbrew has lot of arabic in it.

That without mentionning the golden arabic age that affected asian african and europian languages that the last, then, affected hebrew, exp: sofa(صفة) , camera قمرة، alcohol, الكحول, alogarithm الخوارزمي, algebra الجبر, magazin(french) مخازن, food like sugar(سكر)/artichoke(ارضي شوكة) , barut/gunpowder (in turkic/iranian/solvic languages) بارود, sunduk/chest (russian/turkish) صندوق. And a much more from the 1st pharmacy in the world in iraq to the first accurate way in doing surgeries to the 1st appearance of the physics of light, the arabic numbers ( 1,2,3....).

Of course there are lots of commun grammar features commun words between the 2 languanges including sugar(sukkar سكر) (that as i mentionned, it is through arabs that this word was spread), soap(tooken from greek (σαβον savon) that itself tooken from semetics (saboon صابون), and much much more that arabic learners would notice.


TeribleT

It's also a sweet in Indian cuisine, Halwa... Globally it's used as a similar thing, a word for a sweet/dessert...


TeribleT

I think so I've had other cultures version... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halva Indian version is halwa, with shredded carrots and raisins...


MatasIbaez

Could this also mean "Do you have milk? "?


NaftaliFri1

That's יש לך חלב.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

The English sentence seems a bit akward...shouldn't it be "is there ANY milk?


cicada.corazon

Without the question mark, this would be "there is milk" correct?


PIWd7

My answer was exactly the same as the corrected answer. Im not clear why it was not accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.