"יש חלב?"

Translation:Is there milk?

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


a.ak.t.j

Arabic حلاوة (=halawa) and حليب(=haleeb) don't have same root grammatically. However in deep historic arabic grammars maybe there is 'B to V' changes there too. (there is simillar concept in this case in Persian language too, Sheer (شير) means milk and Sheereen (شيرين) means sweet. And ين suffix means 'similar'. So شيرين also means 'similar to milk in taste'.)

I hope this helps :-)

August 22, 2016

JordanOsr

Just wondering if the words "חלב" and the word "חלבה" have the same root? I know one is milk, and the other made predominantly of sesame seeds, but I thought the similarity might be due to a common ancestral word.

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Interestingly, no. The word חלבה comes from Arabic, and I'm almost sure - although someone with better knowledge of Arabic please correct me if I'm wrong - it means "sweet". And the parallel Arabic stem is חל"ו, it's the Arabic equivalent of ו and not ב.

June 26, 2016

YaSadeeq

Arabic for sweet would be, "حلوة (Helwa)." So I guess so? Not familiar with the Hebrew.

June 28, 2016

jdeclerck

Hebrew is older than Arabic, so if there is a connection then the Arabic comes from the Hebrew.

February 15, 2018

inbalika

Thats actually false, both of these languages probably stem from an older common semitic language.

May 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's also a sweet in Indian cuisine, Halwa... Globally it's used as a similar thing, a word for a sweet/dessert...

March 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

I think so I've had other cultures version... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halva Indian version is halwa, with shredded carrots and raisins...

March 19, 2018

MatasIbaez

Could this also mean "Do you have milk? "?

October 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's יש לך חלב.

October 5, 2016

F4V9XR

The English sentence seems a bit akward...shouldn't it be "is there ANY milk?

January 8, 2019

PIWd7

My answer was exactly the same as the corrected answer. Im not clear why it was not accepted.

August 28, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.