"יש חלב?"

Translation:Is there milk?

June 26, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a.ak.t.j

Arabic حلاوة (=halawa) and حليب(=haleeb) don't have same root grammatically. However in deep historic arabic grammars maybe there is 'B to V' changes there too. (there is simillar concept in this case in Persian language too, Sheer (شير) means milk and Sheereen (شيرين) means sweet. And ين suffix means 'similar'. So شيرين also means 'similar to milk in taste'.)

I hope this helps :-)


JordanOsr

Just wondering if the words "חלב" and the word "חלבה" have the same root? I know one is milk, and the other made predominantly of sesame seeds, but I thought the similarity might be due to a common ancestral word.


AlmogL

Interestingly, no. The word חלבה comes from Arabic, and I'm almost sure - although someone with better knowledge of Arabic please correct me if I'm wrong - it means "sweet". And the parallel Arabic stem is חל"ו, it's the Arabic equivalent of ו and not ב.


YaSadeeq

Arabic for sweet would be, "حلوة (Helwa)." So I guess so? Not familiar with the Hebrew.


jdeclerck

Hebrew is older than Arabic, so if there is a connection then the Arabic comes from the Hebrew.


inbalika

Thats actually false, both of these languages probably stem from an older common semitic language.


TeribleT

It's also a sweet in Indian cuisine, Halwa... Globally it's used as a similar thing, a word for a sweet/dessert...


TeribleT

I think so I've had other cultures version... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halva Indian version is halwa, with shredded carrots and raisins...


ShiloGeva

As mentioned, there is no connection between חלווה which came from Arabic and חלב a biblical Hebrew word.

The fact that we pronounce the letters וי"ו and fricative בי"ת the same is due to historical phonetic changes. וי''ו was pronounced as و /w/.. I guess there is a parallel root to حلو but not with common words. Anyway I prefer the transliteration חלווה to distinguish between the two...


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

The English sentence seems a bit akward...shouldn't it be "is there ANY milk?


maayan678

It sounds better in English but it's less connected to the Hebrew sentence. Any in this sentence can't be translated to Hebrew.


cicada.corazon

Without the question mark, this would be "there is milk" correct?


MatasIbaez

Could this also mean "Do you have milk? "?


NaftaliFri1

That's יש לך חלב.


PIWd7

My answer was exactly the same as the corrected answer. Im not clear why it was not accepted.


DylanBlack617688

Is the difference between the question and the statement ("there is milk") just in the inflection?


YardenNB

If you mean intonation, yes.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.