1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Gia đình và trường giúp một …

"Gia đình trường giúp một đứa trẻ hình thành tính cách."

Translation:Family and school help a child form personality.

June 26, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Julestheman

...form a personality

June 4, 2017

JanetHoski1

I think you can say "help to form character" ---since this means desirable traits like loyalty, persistence--- but to form "a personality" does need the article and refers to something that is not usually the goal of school or families. Many children have too much "personality" from the point of view of their parents and teachers, but not enough "character".

March 17, 2018

mark555520

Form a personality dualingo sucks

August 17, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.