1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg gråter om natten."

"Jeg gråter om natten."

Translation:I cry at night.

June 26, 2016

31 Comments


Z_Davide

Me too Duo, me too


959able

cant wait to learn i cry in the shower


Snommelp

Jeg gråter i dusjen


_capuchin_

Hvordan sier du "existential dread" på norsk?


Snommelp

Jeg tror det er "eksistensiell frykt" eller "eksistensiell angst"


ohmyshisan

Funny how it's almost "eksistensiell frukt" :)


AKicsiMacska

Duo, if you need anyone to talk with, I'm always available! If you want to talk about how your wife doesn't love you, how good people are impossible to find, or about how you cry at night, or anything else, come talk to me.

All these tragic sentences in Norwegian


CarsonSchmidt

I love them! Spanish and German are SO watered down I mean c'mon this is what we're really going to use.


AKicsiMacska

You're right, I use these sentences everyday to talk to my norwegian penpals

I need to learn how to say "Nobody understands my life" and "Woe is me, Woe am I! Woe is the polar bear who can't swim"


Gidget84

Sorg er jeg, sorg jeg er! Sorg er isbjørnen som ikke kan svømme. .... I used my Norwegian fiancè, if it's wrong I'm gonna go ahead and blame him.


MattyJ.S

From the very limited Norwegian I know so far, I <sub>think</sub> "Nobody understands my life" would be "Ingen forstår livet mitt." Not sure about the second one, though.


AKicsiMacska

well, thanks anyway!


AnaSrsh

Jeg vil klemme deg, Duo.


hmada993

Du er veldig snill.


Ondtogviltonsket

Gråter I really like this word!


GiacomoLamanuzzi

Whats "i am in a constant state of fear"?


Snommelp

I think that would be "Jeg er i en konstant tilstand av frykt"


GiacomoLamanuzzi

I didn't expect anyone to answer because some don't understand the importance of such phrases, tusan takk


Old-account

That's a little bit dark...


Jan_D_13

Are you ok, Duo? Do you need someone to talk?


BernardHermanson

What is the difference between "gråter" and "regne"?


Deliciae

å gråte = to cry
å regne = to rain, to count

Når skyer gråter, regner det.
When clouds cry, it rains.


Mats801

Why do you say "om"? "Om" doesn't mean "in" or "at" in English, does it? Why is "i" or "på" not correct?


Deliciae

Yes, it does here. Norwegian is pretty consistent with these time expressions: om natten, om morgenen, om dagen, om sommeren ... They just translate differently in English: at night, in the morning, during the day, in/during the summer.

You could also say "på natten", but that's less common unless the time is further specified, i.e. "tidlig på natten", "midt på natten", "sent på natten".


cleantrash

That hit too close to home.


ThomasHall.

I hope this isn't a moderator's subtle call for hjelp


JosephNathanial

Jeg liker å gråte ved havet, for bare der virker tårene mine små


TornadoOfSouls

Jeg gråter også om dagen


ronksponk

gråter i norsk

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.