"אמא, מה נשמע?"

Translation:Mom, how are you?

June 26, 2016

16 Comments


Biauwaz

What's the difference between "מה שלומך?" and "מה נשמע?" ?

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

The literal translation for "מה שלומך" would be "what is your situation/condition" or simply "how are you feeling" and for "מה נשמע" it's actually "what is heard".

There is no actual difference between the two, and I guess that like in every languages we have a lot of ways to say what's up.

Some more examples: מה קורה, מה המצב, מה הולך, מה חדש, איך אתה מרגיש etc..

June 26, 2016

Hsn626796

מה נשמע is exactly the same as the Arabic "ma nasma3", meaning "what do we hear? "

However, It is not used, as it is not a technically valid structure.

August 27, 2017

Seraph259

When I was growing up I was always told that ma nishma is more colloquial, where as ma shlomcha/shlomech is more formal and polite. Don't quote me on it though.

July 2, 2016

riki830164

מה נשמע , מה קורה it more casual , normal and מה שלומך it more if u meeting someone and u saking them how are u

January 31, 2018

Angadeon

So... "How are you?" vs "Wassup?"

December 5, 2016

FN__23

Is duolingo try to imitate the song like אמא מה נשמע היום? here? :P

May 29, 2017

jewtrition

Why does it end with a ע and not an א?

September 4, 2018

NouamSouik

What's wrong with "how are you doing?" ??? It just rejected this answer

February 6, 2019

NechamaSch4

Totally agree.

May 13, 2019

NechamaSch4

They have the same meaning. I kept getting it wrong till I finally understood that they only mark it correct if it's the one they choose.

May 13, 2019

BenjaminZa666742

I didnt put a comma so it marked me wrong

February 13, 2017

BrianSarge3

I knew שמע is hear\obey so this one was hard for me to get.

December 13, 2017

Bailey39

heard שמע hear / hears שומע

February 7, 2019

Gabe262172

'How are you, mum?' and 'Mum, how are you?' should be treated exactly the same but the first version is marked incorrect.

November 4, 2018

efahey1

Well, no. Because they said "mom" at the beginning, not at the end.

January 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.