"אמא, מה נשמע?"

Translation:Mom, how are you?

June 26, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aadambialas

What's the difference between "מה שלומך?" and "מה נשמע?" ?


Walrosse

The literal translation for "מה שלומך" would be "what is your situation/condition" or simply "how are you feeling" and for "מה נשמע" it's actually "what is heard".

There is no actual difference between the two, and I guess that like in every languages we have a lot of ways to say what's up.

Some more examples: מה קורה, מה המצב, מה הולך, מה חדש, איך אתה מרגיש etc..


Hsn626796

מה נשמע is exactly the same as the Arabic "ma nasma3", meaning "what do we hear? "

However, It is not used, as it is not a technically valid structure.


Rana_J

Yeah its actually the same נשמע=نسمع


craig448817

Very helpful. Thanks. Could you share literal translations for for those other examples


danny912421

מה קורה - what is happening

מה המצב - what is the situation

מה הולך - what is going on

מה חדש - what is new

איך אתה מרגיש - how are you feeling


Seraph259

When I was growing up I was always told that ma nishma is more colloquial, where as ma shlomcha/shlomech is more formal and polite. Don't quote me on it though.


riki830164

מה נשמע , מה קורה it more casual , normal and מה שלומך it more if u meeting someone and u saking them how are u


danny912421

íma, ma nishmá?


NouamSouik

What's wrong with "how are you doing?" ??? It just rejected this answer


Suzu-Kaguya

Is "מה נשמע" the same as "what's new" or "what's new with you"?


CrunchyFlame

I wrote "whats doing" instead of "how are you". I think that shoupd count


MorlandLaura

Okay, I looked up "What's doing?" in the Urban Dictionary, and this is what I found:

WHAT'S DOING? The famous saying created by Mario Fenech when they would play him getting hit in the head by a mis-directed pass on the Footy Show each week. Basically it refers to an unusual happening or sight that the speaker is perplexed by.

Since it was used so much, it became a greeting of sorts where it was a lead in to a joke by the recipient. It gained international appeal as a greeting compliments of Contiki in 1998 across Europe for travellers from the States, Canada, Asia, Africa and South America. When you see a bloke cheering on Manly at Shark Park you say "What's Doing?"

by Rob Straker August 15, 2006

So in my opinion, "What's doing?" is pretty far into the niche slang department, nowhere near as well known as "Whassup." I live next to Oakland, California, and my godson, age 27, keeps me current on slang -- I've never heard him or his friends say "What's doing?"

In any case, people need to understand register. It's definitely a young person's, extremely casual speech. If you are under 30 (or perhaps 40), and see a friend who lives in the part of the world where "What's doing" is a thing, then okay. But there are many circumstances where it would not be appropriate to use that phrase.

The phrase in question is "Mom, how are you?" Is "What's doing?" a phrase you would use with your mother?

In my opinion, "What's doing?" is so "niche" that Duolingo is perfectly right not to accept it.

Does it accept "What's happening?" or "Whazzup?" (I have no idea; I haven't gotten that far along in this lesson.)


danny912421

Not really. What's happening, maybe. But "what's doing"? I've never heard this used in that sense. It seems like an unfinished sentence.


FN__fn

Is duolingo try to imitate the song like אמא מה נשמע היום? here? :P


crossfox678

Why does it end with a ע and not an א?


Nathan740070

That's just how this word is spelled. ע and א both sound the same and can easily be used incorrectly, though ע should be more guttural.


meemoriam

in older hebrew, this would be ع sound, rather than a plain a. for modern hebrew, this is no longer used.


zalivstok

Because the Ashkenazi couldn't pronounce ע. This sort of thing encourages me to think Zi'm not so bad after all


ayaelwany2

What is the difference plz between מה נשמה and מה שלמך???

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.