Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El coronel no marcha."

Translation:The colonel does not march.

0
5 years ago

8 Comments


Roger_Burke

Maybe the Colonel has a broken leg or is too fat to march. Maybe he rides in his jeep. Maybe two soldiers carry him in a hammock. Perhaps he is staying behind with a girlfriend. Maybe, like Simon Bolivar he had to jump out of a window and ride away on a horse before the husband found him.

3
Reply5 years ago

carlyjean

Whatever the reason, he does NOT march.

2
Reply5 years ago

enricribas

The colonel is not leaving... pretty sure that's right, no?

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Well, there is a better verb to use for "leave" than marchar. In this case, perhaps the colonel is simply watching the troops as they march

0
Reply5 years ago

Rondinella01

Sure was!

0
Reply5 years ago

jumpaix9
jumpaix9

Would walk also be acceptable??? I guess caminar would be better buuuutt....

0
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

the infinitive is a regular 'ar' verb: marchar

0
Reply5 years ago

Kallistrate

Why does "the colonel isn't marching" not work?

0
Reply5 years ago