"El coronel no marcha."

Translation:The colonel does not march.

January 30, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Roger_Burke

Maybe the Colonel has a broken leg or is too fat to march. Maybe he rides in his jeep. Maybe two soldiers carry him in a hammock. Perhaps he is staying behind with a girlfriend. Maybe, like Simon Bolivar he had to jump out of a window and ride away on a horse before the husband found him.

April 30, 2013

carlyjean

Whatever the reason, he does NOT march.

May 23, 2013

enricribas

The colonel is not leaving... pretty sure that's right, no?

January 30, 2013

rspreng

Well, there is a better verb to use for "leave" than marchar. In this case, perhaps the colonel is simply watching the troops as they march

January 30, 2013

Rondinella01

Sure was!

February 8, 2013

jumpaix9

Would walk also be acceptable??? I guess caminar would be better buuuutt....

March 16, 2013

jfGor

the infinitive is a regular 'ar' verb: marchar

June 9, 2013

Kallistrate

Why does "the colonel isn't marching" not work?

June 12, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.