1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El coronel no marcha."

"El coronel no marcha."

Translation:The colonel does not march.

January 30, 2013

8 Comments


Roger_Burke

Maybe the Colonel has a broken leg or is too fat to march. Maybe he rides in his jeep. Maybe two soldiers carry him in a hammock. Perhaps he is staying behind with a girlfriend. Maybe, like Simon Bolivar he had to jump out of a window and ride away on a horse before the husband found him.


carlyjean

Whatever the reason, he does NOT march.


enricribas

The colonel is not leaving... pretty sure that's right, no?


rspreng

Well, there is a better verb to use for "leave" than marchar. In this case, perhaps the colonel is simply watching the troops as they march


jumpaix9

Would walk also be acceptable??? I guess caminar would be better buuuutt....


jfGor

the infinitive is a regular 'ar' verb: marchar


Kallistrate

Why does "the colonel isn't marching" not work?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.