"הציפור אוכלת."

Translation:The bird eats.

June 26, 2016

27 Comments


Ploomich

I bet the bird eats like a bird... :D

(This is a hebrew expression. "לאכול כמו ציפור", lit. to eat like a bird, means someone only eats a really small amount of food.)

June 26, 2016

Psalm_23

Interesting! It's also an expression in English, but I would not have guessed that Hebrew had the same idiom!

July 30, 2016

sarahperodri

it's a expression in portuguese too! kkk

November 16, 2016

Juli.Kaefer

As well as in German ;)

December 22, 2017

TimBTB

Huh, I am German and have never heard that before. Interesting :)

April 18, 2018

dieprinzessin

So birds are feminine? Or just the one of this sentence? Could you say for its husband:
הציפור אוכל

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

It's actually misleading because ציפור is one of the few words that can imply either a male or a female bird since there is no masculine form of the noun. So even if the gender of the noun is feminine you can be still talking about a male bird (even though, grammatically you should treat it as feminine).

June 26, 2016

gsazbon

And why there is a feminine name called ציפורא?

July 9, 2017

Berenyu

ציפורה

November 7, 2017

dieprinzessin

An interesting concept. Just concluding from the bird names that are in this section eagle / duck (both masc) maybe it helps to be more specific when talking about bird genders.:) though the dove again seems to be feminine...

June 26, 2016

Johantarien

a ציפור is generally a feminine noun. if you would say about a male bird that he "אוכל" - it make be grammatically inaccurate but it still would be understood that you are trying to specify its gender. see if the tips in the course give a better answer. i'm a native, but i haven't reviewed the course material (they might have better answers).

June 26, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

June 26, 2016

Ploomich

no, you are right. ציפור is a fem noun with no masc variation.

June 26, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

June 26, 2016

mildredruizg

The eat as a bird expression also exists in Spanish :0) It's quite interesting! ___ come como pájaro. You'll put a subject in the space.

January 15, 2017

achel555

Is the noun for "food" אוכל okhel the same word as the verb "eat" אוכל okhel ?

October 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, but you can tell the difference by the strain.

Ókhel - food

Okhél - eating

October 25, 2016

achel555

Toda תודה

October 25, 2016

jovonte6

How do you pronouce bird

March 18, 2017

NaftaliFri1

tzee-por

March 20, 2017

ChristheSi1

I have a hard time knowing when to translate "eats" vs. "is eating". Are they close enough that it wouldn't make a difference?

December 3, 2017

Fabian_LH

I believe that both are valid translations

May 15, 2018

UriFlegler

How can I know if a word is feminine or masculine? I guess only by knowing the word but I had to ask

December 14, 2017

YAHudah

Shouldnt the trasnlation be the bird is eating because אוכל does not have a definite article attached?

January 24, 2018

NRPL123

In case this is helpful to anyone else, I just realized the word for a bird is like the name Zipporah (like Moses' wife). And a bee is Deborah :) Now I will remember them better!

November 20, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Tsipor = bird

March 13, 2019

Helen753266

This sentence sounds quite sinister.

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.