1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הציפור אוכלת."

"הציפור אוכלת."

Translation:The bird eats.

June 26, 2016

38 Comments


Ploomich

I bet the bird eats like a bird... :D

(This is a hebrew expression. "לאכול כמו ציפור", lit. to eat like a bird, means someone only eats a really small amount of food.)


Psalm_23

Interesting! It's also an expression in English, but I would not have guessed that Hebrew had the same idiom!


sarahperodri

it's a expression in portuguese too! kkk


Juli.Kaefer

As well as in German ;)


TimBTB

Huh, I am German and have never heard that before. Interesting :)


Inna431797

Also russian expression☺


dieprinzessin

So birds are feminine? Or just the one of this sentence? Could you say for its husband:
הציפור אוכל


Walrosse

It's actually misleading because ציפור is one of the few words that can imply either a male or a female bird since there is no masculine form of the noun. So even if the gender of the noun is feminine you can be still talking about a male bird (even though, grammatically you should treat it as feminine).


gsazbon

And why there is a feminine name called ציפורא?


dieprinzessin

An interesting concept. Just concluding from the bird names that are in this section eagle / duck (both masc) maybe it helps to be more specific when talking about bird genders.:) though the dove again seems to be feminine...


Ploomich

no, you are right. ציפור is a fem noun with no masc variation.


Johantarien

a ציפור is generally a feminine noun. if you would say about a male bird that he "אוכל" - it make be grammatically inaccurate but it still would be understood that you are trying to specify its gender. see if the tips in the course give a better answer. i'm a native, but i haven't reviewed the course material (they might have better answers).


ixoqcarolina

Where are the tips in Hebrew? I find them in English, Spanish, German and Italians, but not in Hebrew and Arabic.


danny912421

They are not in the app. They are only on the website.


NRPL123

In case this is helpful to anyone else, I just realized the word for a bird is like the name Zipporah (like Moses' wife). And a bee is Deborah :) Now I will remember them better!


Mark11411

I was clueless. I usually can figure out what he is saying, but the audio on this one is impossible. The bird sounds like, (at-see-bow), even after I saw the answer. I cannot hear this one.


achel555

Is the noun for "food" אוכל okhel the same word as the verb "eat" אוכל okhel ?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but you can tell the difference by the strain.

Ókhel - food

Okhél - eating


mildredruizg

The eat as a bird expression also exists in Spanish :0) It's quite interesting! ___ come como pájaro. You'll put a subject in the space.


l.mesha

In Italian too: mangia come un uccellino ( a little bird, in Italian everything is ino/one, you know...)


jovonte6

How do you pronouce bird


michelemal546846

?ציפור is female


mypersonatalie18

I put "the bird is food"


ChristheSi1

I have a hard time knowing when to translate "eats" vs. "is eating". Are they close enough that it wouldn't make a difference?


Fabian_LH

I believe that both are valid translations


UriFlegler

How can I know if a word is feminine or masculine? I guess only by knowing the word but I had to ask


[deactivated user]

    Shouldnt the trasnlation be the bird is eating because אוכל does not have a definite article attached?


Helen753266

    This sentence sounds quite sinister.


beetrootsalad

    i cant here the ר, is my hearing just bad or is it not there?


Hadassah277241

    You might think that צפור refers to a male bird and צפורה to a female bird but you would be wrong lol!


NeoTango

    Eten als een klein vogeltje, same in Dutch

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.