"My sister is a model."

Translation:Minha irmã é uma modelo.

January 30, 2013

18 Comments


jonthedrummer

Uma modelo? I heard that you don't use articles with job titles in Portuguese. Shouldn't it just be "Minha irmã é modelo."

February 3, 2014

Gardenhoser

Hi, why was there an option to use "modela" ? If it's not used with sister then when do you use "modela" rather than "modelo" also what are the rules for using "estão" verses "são"?

March 5, 2014

JoseJRosas

I really hope I'm not wrong, but I don't think I am. This is a cognate with Spanish. It's just one of those that don't follow the rules but are just what they are. "Ela modela" would mean "She models". U can also use it for male. "Ele modela". It's a verb. That's why it's in the drop down :) I also chose "Modela" and then I thought about it :P

June 20, 2014

zacharee

There are cases of a conjugation of a verb being the same word as a noun. I wish I could think of one...

July 19, 2018

Paulenrique
  • Ela cozinha = she cooks.
  • A cozinha está suja = the kitchen is dirty.
July 19, 2018

ldwoolley

The word modelo is "m". I don't understand using "uma" with a masculine word.

May 4, 2018

Paulenrique

"um modelo" is used for men and "uma modelo" for women.

May 5, 2018

christraeger

model is not feminine

January 30, 2013

WandyT

Hi christraeger!

O modelo = model

A modelo = model

Modelo is the same both for masculine and feminine.

January 30, 2013

pnehls

how are we supposed to know this when the drop down translation offers "modela" as a translation for model?

February 2, 2013

FLara

"modela" is only correct as the 3rd person singular of present tense of verb "modelar" (ele modela, ela modela) wich is a synonym of "moldar".

April 21, 2013

jonthedrummer

Then it would be a translation of "models". Someone needs to amend something in that drop-down.

February 3, 2014

Mr.Robbyy

I failed the lesson on the last translation because I wrote uma modela, simply because drop down said it was a translation :(

April 16, 2014

pancakeparfait

Because modelo is both feminine and masculine, the article must match the conjugation of the subject irmã?

February 19, 2013

FLara

Yes, but only because "modelo" is being used as a noun. If the word "modelo" was being used as an adjective, there would be no article.

In portuguese, almost any adjective can be used (requiring an article) as a noun, letting the real noun implicit. This is often used sarcastically.

For example: "o esperto chegou": "the smart (man) has arrived" (usually sarcastic, so the man is not actually smart).

April 21, 2013

eensc83

I would have handled that as : The" expert" has arrived

September 19, 2014

jpizal

why cant you use 'meu irma e uma medelo'?

February 7, 2014

HacheJota

I believe that is because "irmã" is feminine, so "minha" should be used instead of "meu".

March 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.