"I read from the newspaper."

Translation:אני קורא מהעיתון.

June 26, 2016

8 Comments


rokssolana

Doesn't מ behave the same way as ב and ל when combined with the definite article? I mean simply changing the sound from "me" to "ma" and dropping the ה? Because I wrote "אני קוראת מעיתון" and Duo says I'm wrong and that I should include ה in מהעיתון.

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

Actually this preposition is an exception and the definite article stays here.

June 26, 2016

Johantarien

short answer - No. אני קוראת מעיתון - means i read from A newspaper you need ה הידיעה to give a definite article with the מ.

June 26, 2016

Bearandbull

why is מן העיטון wrong

July 15, 2016

zemblance

Only because nobody says it anymore, too stuffy but 'correct'

August 10, 2016

Phlargemschnapps

I don't know if it accepts מן for this question or not, but I think you're getting marked wrong because עיתון should be spelled with ת instead of ט.

May 21, 2017

Yana846101

The female form "קוראת" marked as a typo. Can't report it because duo didn't think it was a mistake.

June 27, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, קוֹרֵאת is now accepted.

September 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.