1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I read from the newspaper."

"I read from the newspaper."

Translation:אני קורא מהעיתון.

June 26, 2016

11 Comments


rokssolana

Doesn't מ behave the same way as ב and ל when combined with the definite article? I mean simply changing the sound from "me" to "ma" and dropping the ה? Because I wrote "אני קוראת מעיתון" and Duo says I'm wrong and that I should include ה in מהעיתון.


Walrosse

Actually this preposition is an exception and the definite article stays here.


Johantarien

short answer - No. אני קוראת מעיתון - means i read from A newspaper you need ה הידיעה to give a definite article with the מ.


Bearandbull

why is מן העיטון wrong


zemblance

Only because nobody says it anymore, too stuffy but 'correct'


harvey.bk

I don't know if it accepts מן for this question or not, but I think you're getting marked wrong because עיתון should be spelled with ת instead of ט.


Yana846101

The female form "קוראת" marked as a typo. Can't report it because duo didn't think it was a mistake.


IngeborgHa14

Well, קוֹרֵאת is now accepted.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Please, how do you pronouce מהעיתון? Thank you!!


IngeborgHa14

Well, מֵהָעִתּוֹן is pronounced [me-ha-iton].

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.