"She is as guilty as you."

Translation:Mae hi mor euog â chi.

June 26, 2016

7 Comments


Hatakend

'thi' is a new word to me. Have I been asleep at the back of the class here? it wasn't offered in the hover hints either.

June 26, 2016

ibisc

thi is just an aspirate mutation of ti. In fact, ti often resists aspirate mutation in modern Welsh, so the thi option here has now been removed as a default from the database - it may take a little while to vanish from the system, though.

June 26, 2016

Hatakend

Thank you, ibisc. I did work out what it must be, but I was a bt indignant to have written 'ti' and be marked wrong because I hadn't used a word I'd never heard of. Life is so hard for the poor scholar. ;)

June 26, 2016

ibisc

Dim problem - croeso i gwrs 'beta'!

June 26, 2016

RowenaJane

Why not 'fel' since this was in the hints?

March 24, 2017

ibisc

In this particular context, â is used rather than fel for 'as'. In other contexts, fel is used for 'as, like'.

Duo's hint system is not specific to each context. The general patterns that the course uses are set out in the notes for each section.

March 24, 2017

RowenaJane

Ok, thanks, I missed seeing the explanation.

March 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.