1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "She is as guilty as you."

"She is as guilty as you."

Translation:Mae hi mor euog â chi.

June 26, 2016

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    'thi' is a new word to me. Have I been asleep at the back of the class here? it wasn't offered in the hover hints either.


ibisc

    thi is just an aspirate mutation of ti. In fact, ti often resists aspirate mutation in modern Welsh, so the thi option here has now been removed as a default from the database - it may take a little while to vanish from the system, though.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, ibisc. I did work out what it must be, but I was a bt indignant to have written 'ti' and be marked wrong because I hadn't used a word I'd never heard of. Life is so hard for the poor scholar. ;)


ibisc

      Dim problem - croeso i gwrs 'beta'!


RowenaJane

      Why not 'fel' since this was in the hints?


ibisc

      In this particular context, â is used rather than fel for 'as'. In other contexts, fel is used for 'as, like'.

      Duo's hint system is not specific to each context. The general patterns that the course uses are set out in the notes for each section.


RowenaJane

      Ok, thanks, I missed seeing the explanation.

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.