1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא לא רצה, היא זְקֵנָה."

"היא לא רצה, היא זְקֵנָה."

Translation:She is not running, she is old.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments


SarahBerry17

Being older myself, I consider age a poor excuse not to run. There is an age category of over 80 for races for a reason!


VioletteNoire

The Hebrew sentence sounds quite rude lol, to me at least, I'd use מבוגרת to be more polite...


RichL6

it sounds rude, but it's normal in Israel to be direct. Also מבוגרת normally just means an adult, so wouldn't be as clear IMO .... and wow 452 days!


jackiealp

רצה can be used to say run in the present or the past tense.


PeninaAdat

Can't רצה be used for past and present? I translated the hebrew sentence to -- she didn't run, she's old -- and it counted it wrong...


Ynhockey

It should be accepted.


Rableshoni

no, i think it cant't because the past tense hasn't been introduced yet


YZHOdges

How do you differentiate between she runs - she wants


yarrite

"she wants" would be "היא רוצָה" -- note the vav!


Hannah649004

If you are using full niqqud would "wants" still have the vav? I've noticed that older /biblical spelling of verbs often doesn't have vav, e.g. "הלך" not "הולך".


IngeborgHa14

Well, the defective spelling is more usual in the Tanakh, but became rarer in later layers of the language. After the revival at the end of the nineteenth century there was a movement among intellectuals to impose a more "biblical" spelling with lesser use of helping vowel letters, so that וַ֫עַד־הַלָּשׁוֹן הַעִבְרִית, the predecessor to the Hebrew Academy, even insisted on defective spelling, when no niqqud was used. But as the Bible is not consistent on participles and even with niqqud mixed spelling like אָרוֹךְ and דִּיבֶּר instead of אָרֹךְ and דִּבֶּר became popular, spelling like הלך for הלוך have disappered and would now look old-fashioned even in fully vowelled contemporanean texts.


wvjH2

רצה its run at present and past


Sheva_Chaya

I cant get past this because I'm typing without nikkudim and it keeps marking me wrong.


Sean870344

זקנה is been considered incorrect, why?


GodsBreath

It did not accept my answer without nikud


BethBurnha

Can the word for "run" in Hebrew have dual meanings as in English for example "run for office"?


Hava_Dorit

I believe that other synonyms, such as elderly, should be used for זקן/זקנה. I've reported it. My sentence, marked wrong, was "she doesn't run, she's elderly." At least in the English I know, it sounds better.

See https://www.morfix.co.il/elderly and https://www.morfix.co.il/זקן for more synonyms and insight. TIA!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.