"היא לא רצה, היא זְקֵנָה."

Translation:She is not running, she is old.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


SarahBerry17

Being older myself, I consider age a poor excuse not to run. There is an age category of over 80 for races for a reason!

March 20, 2017

jackiealperin

רצה can be used to say run in the present or the past tense.

June 30, 2016

VioletteNoire

The Hebrew sentence sounds quite rude lol, to me at least, I'd use מבוגרת to be more polite...

June 26, 2016

RichL6

it sounds rude, but it's normal in Israel to be direct. Also מבוגרת normally just means an adult, so wouldn't be as clear IMO .... and wow 452 days!

July 7, 2016

PeninaAdat

Can't רצה be used for past and present? I translated the hebrew sentence to -- she didn't run, she's old -- and it counted it wrong...

September 25, 2016

Ynhockey

It should be accepted.

December 21, 2016

YZHOdges

How do you differentiate between she runs - she wants

July 2, 2017

yarrite

"she wants" would be "היא רוצָה" -- note the vav!

October 2, 2017

Hannah649004

If you are using full niqqud would "wants" still have the vav? I've noticed that older /biblical spelling of verbs often doesn't have vav, e.g. "הלך" not "הולך".

January 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, the defective spelling is more usual in the Tanakh, but became rarer in later layers of the language. After the revival at the end of the nineteenth century there was a movement among intellectuals to impose a more "biblical" spelling with lesser use of helping vowel letters, so that וַ֫עַד־הַלָּשׁוֹן הַעִבְרִית, the predecessor to the Hebrew Academy, even insisted on defective spelling, when no niqqud was used. But as the Bible is not consistent on participles and even with niqqud mixed spelling like אָרוֹךְ and דִּיבֶּר instead of אָרֹךְ and דִּבֶּר became popular, spelling like הלך for הלוך have disappered and would now look old-fashioned even in fully vowelled contemporanean texts.

April 14, 2019

wvjH2

רצה its run at present and past

November 1, 2017

Batsheva_Chaya

I cant get past this because I'm typing without nikkudim and it keeps marking me wrong.

February 19, 2018

Sean870344

זקנה is been considered incorrect, why?

February 20, 2018

GodsBreath

It did not accept my answer without nikud

February 20, 2018

BethBurnha

Can the word for "run" in Hebrew have dual meanings as in English for example "run for office"?

January 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.