"היא לא רצה, היא זְקֵנָה."

Translation:She is not running, she is old.

June 26, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahBerry17

Being older myself, I consider age a poor excuse not to run. There is an age category of over 80 for races for a reason!


VioletteNoire

The Hebrew sentence sounds quite rude lol, to me at least, I'd use מבוגרת to be more polite...


RichL6

it sounds rude, but it's normal in Israel to be direct. Also מבוגרת normally just means an adult, so wouldn't be as clear IMO .... and wow 452 days!


YardenNB

Well, even among Israelis, we would nowadays refrain from saying זקן in second person, unless we intend to offend, and even in third person we tend to avoid it for people we love. And the most common substitute is indeed מבוגר. As you say, מבוגר is technically ambiguous (which is precisely what makes it an attractive, intended-as-less-offensive substitute!). But context clarifies. Actually sometimes it doesn't sufficiently clarify, and it is a source of misunderstandings...


Amidah2

Not really. The sentence is just saying that she is too old to run. I think they could have rephrased it though.


jackiealp

רצה can be used to say run in the present or the past tense.


BG8aa

which is why both are accepted


PeninaAdat

Can't רצה be used for past and present? I translated the hebrew sentence to -- she didn't run, she's old -- and it counted it wrong...


Ynhockey

It should be accepted.


Rableshoni

no, i think it cant't because the past tense hasn't been introduced yet


BG8aa

it is still accepted


Theresa754142

Hi lo ratsa, hi zqena.


YZHOdges

How do you differentiate between she runs - she wants


yarrite

"she wants" would be "היא רוצָה" -- note the vav!


Hannah649004

If you are using full niqqud would "wants" still have the vav? I've noticed that older /biblical spelling of verbs often doesn't have vav, e.g. "הלך" not "הולך".


IngeborgHa14

Well, the defective spelling is more usual in the Tanakh, but became rarer in later layers of the language. After the revival at the end of the nineteenth century there was a movement among intellectuals to impose a more "biblical" spelling with lesser use of helping vowel letters, so that וַ֫עַד־הַלָּשׁוֹן הַעִבְרִית, the predecessor to the Hebrew Academy, even insisted on defective spelling, when no niqqud was used. But as the Bible is not consistent on participles and even with niqqud mixed spelling like אָרוֹךְ and דִּיבֶּר instead of אָרֹךְ and דִּבֶּר became popular, spelling like הלך for הלוך have disappered and would now look old-fashioned even in fully vowelled contemporanean texts.


wvjH2

רצה its run at present and past


Sheva_Chaya

I cant get past this because I'm typing without nikkudim and it keeps marking me wrong.


BG8aa

*נקודות


Amidah2

It shouldn't be wrong. For me it lets me type without the vowel points and everything else.


eor327555

but it is a reality of life; The flower fades, but the word of the Lord endures forever.


IngeborgHa14

Isaiah 40.8: יָבֵ֥שׁ חָצִ֖יר נָ֣בֵֽל צִ֑יץ וּדְבַר־אֱלֹהֵ֖ינוּ יָק֥וּם לְעוֹלָֽם


Sean870344

זקנה is been considered incorrect, why?


GodsBreath

It did not accept my answer without nikud


Melkysmom

Can the word for "run" in Hebrew have dual meanings as in English for example "run for office"?


YardenNB

Yes. The more proper term is מתמודד, but רץ is very commonly used.


Hava_Dorit

I believe that other synonyms, such as elderly, should be used for זקן/זקנה. I've reported it. My sentence, marked wrong, was "she doesn't run, she's elderly." At least in the English I know, it sounds better.

See https://www.morfix.co.il/elderly and https://www.morfix.co.il/זקן for more synonyms and insight. TIA!


YardenNB

Why do you think "elderly" is more fitting than "old" for זקן?


IngeborgHa14

Well, unlike in the old days, when old meant revered and sage (Prov 31.23 ‏נוֹדָע בַּשְּׁעָרִים בַּעְלָהּ בְּשִׁבְתּוֹ עִם־זִקְנֵי־אָרֶץ her husband is respected in the gates, when he sits among the old of the land), to be old has become an insult in the Western world. But Israelis are known to be more frank and polite as a cactus, so maybe you can still call someone זָקֵן without offense.


BG8aa

Yes זקנים meant [wise] elders, but the word זקן was also used in תנ"ך to mean simply old, no? For example, Bereshit 24:1, וְאַבְרָהָ֣ם זָקֵ֔ן בָּ֖א בַּיָּמִ֑ים וַֽה' בֵּרַ֥ךְ אֶת־אַבְרָהָ֖ם בַּכֹּֽל or Melachim Alef 1:1 וְהַמֶּ֤לֶךְ דָּוִד֙ זָקֵ֔ן בָּ֖א בַּיָּמִ֑ים וַיְכַסֻּ֙הוּ֙ בַּבְּגָדִ֔ים וְלֹ֥א יִחַ֖ם לֽוֹ׃ or even in a slightly negative way, as in Bereshit 18:12 וַתִּצְחַ֥ק שָׂרָ֖ה בְּקִרְבָּ֣הּ לֵאמֹ֑ר אַחֲרֵ֤י בְלֹתִי֙ הָֽיְתָה־לִּ֣י עֶדְנָ֔ה וַֽאדֹנִ֖י זָקֵֽן׃.

I would guess that the idea of זקנים meaning the wise elders stems from the Jewish idea that the young can always learn from the old and their life experience, and the young need to look to the old for guidance and leadership.


YardenNB

Yes, I thought that's what Hava_Dorit meant, but then I disagree: זקן is just about as impolite as "old" (alas) - yes, even for Israelis - and if "elderly" is the more polite term, we have more polite substitutes in Hebrew, too.


Aaron536616

how can i differenciate (sound) between רצה and
רזה


BG8aa

Skinny: raza Running: ratsa

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.