1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העגבנייה טעימה."

"העגבנייה טעימה."

Translation:The tomato is tasty.

June 26, 2016

21 Comments


Ektoraskan

Please how do you pronounce עגבנייה ?


BezalelP

ag-va-niya


eliya.joy

It would be more correct to write "ag-va-ni-YA", as the word has four syllables. But it's a small difference that doesn't really affect the pronunciation :)


Emobg

Are both עגבנייה and עגבניה correct?


Bikanissam

I think it's written עגבניה when we're using niqqud, but עגבנייה when writing with full spelling.


Panchete1

I was wondering that. I guess both are correct, because you will find tomatoes if you search both words in the internet. If you search for עגבניה in Google, it redirects to עגבנייה , but in wiktionary, you only find עגבניה . I think the difference between them is like the slavic difference between Serbia and Serbija (both sound the same since J is the closest semivowel to the vowel I. But sincerely I don't know if in hebrew one of the words is more correct than the other.


ancranndarach

In an earlier exercise, עגבנייה טעימה (if i remember correctly) was translated as "a tasty tomato," and a commenter said it would need a pronoun to be read as "a tomato is tasty."

Is a pronoun/copula not required when the subject is definite?


jfcashmoney

Why is "the tasty tomato" incorrect?


Janis559500

To have it be "the tasty tomato", you would have to have a hay ה (prefix "the") as a prefix also on tasty, not just on tomato.


AZG1001

Can we please please have some audio??


mab346280

I have a wish: When this class is upgraded in the future, could there be a bit more varations of the adjectives that are used ( that are learned in previous lessons), like the word טעימה could be replaced a bit more often, like העגביינה טעימה could be העגבנייה אדומה or ...there are many options to choose from in the previous "wheels". Anybody agrees?


EstebanCastro7

Why "טעימה" and not "טעים"


TeribleT

Because it needs the female singular version to match tomatoes


XXIIXCVI

Just out of curiosity, what’s the plural form of עגבנייה?


TeribleT

עַגְבָנִיּוֹת • (agvaniyót) Sites you can find answers to most "word" translations/tenses instead of waiting for responses:

Wiktionary.com

Pealim.com

Doitinhebrew.com


XXIIXCVI

Thank you! I’ll keep this in mind for next time


JimCopelan1

Why is this not "The tasy tomato?"


TeribleT

tasty. Because you would need hey at the beginning of both words. The "is" is implied. So: The tomato is tasty :העגבניה טעימה
The tasty tomato: העגבניה הטעימה Why both need a hey: From another discussion:

Eromeon wrote on "The strawberry and peach are near the banana.":

Both are definite, but English likes to avoid the repetition of the article, so it becomes "The strawberry and peach" (the article covers both). But in Hebrew, the clitic ה is part of the word, so it only covers one word and both need their own clitic. Also, if they didn't do so, this would create an ambiguity and mean something like "The strawberry is a peach


JimCopelan1

Thank you for the very thorough response! That helped :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.