"העגבנייה טעימה."

Translation:The tomato is tasty.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments


Emobg

Are both עגבנייה and עגבניה correct?

September 2, 2016

Bikanissam

I think it's written עגבניה when we're using niqqud, but עגבנייה when writing with full spelling.

September 11, 2016

Panchete1

I was wondering that. I guess both are correct, because you will find tomatoes if you search both words in the internet. If you search for עגבניה in Google, it redirects to עגבנייה , but in wiktionary, you only find עגבניה . I think the difference between them is like the slavic difference between Serbia and Serbija (both sound the same since J is the closest semivowel to the vowel I. But sincerely I don't know if in hebrew one of the words is more correct than the other.

September 3, 2016

ancranndarach

In an earlier exercise, עגבנייה טעימה (if i remember correctly) was translated as "a tasty tomato," and a commenter said it would need a pronoun to be read as "a tomato is tasty."

Is a pronoun/copula not required when the subject is definite?

December 31, 2016

amro9204

i did not understand your question but you see saying "tomato tasty" makes it an attributive adjective i.e. tasty tomato while saying "the tomato the tasty" still makes it an adjective but with a definite tomato. Finally saying "the tomato she tasty" means the tomato is tasty i.e. predicate

February 7, 2017

Ektoraskan

Please how do you pronounce עגבנייה ?

June 26, 2016

BezalelP

ag-va-niya

June 26, 2016

eliya.joy

It would be more correct to write "ag-va-ni-YA", as the word has four syllables. But it's a small difference that doesn't really affect the pronunciation :)

June 30, 2016

Ektoraskan

Thanks :-]

June 26, 2016

AZG1001

Can we please please have some audio??

December 29, 2016

jfcashmoney

Why is "the tasty tomato" incorrect?

May 12, 2017

EstebanCastro7

Why "טעימה" and not "טעים"

November 17, 2017

TeribleTeri

Because it needs the female singular version to match tomatoes

March 23, 2018

JimCopelan1

Why is this not "The tasy tomato?"

April 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

tasty. Because you would need hey at the beginning of both words. The "is" is implied. So: The tomato is tasty :העגבניה טעימה
The tasty tomato: העגבניה הטעימה Why both need a hey: From another discussion:

Eromeon wrote on "The strawberry and peach are near the banana.":

Both are definite, but English likes to avoid the repetition of the article, so it becomes "The strawberry and peach" (the article covers both). But in Hebrew, the clitic ה is part of the word, so it only covers one word and both need their own clitic. Also, if they didn't do so, this would create an ambiguity and mean something like "The strawberry is a peach

April 4, 2018

JimCopelan1

Thank you for the very thorough response! That helped :)

April 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.