1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is not tasty."

"This is not tasty."

Translation:זה לא טעים.

June 26, 2016

26 Comments


hectorlqr

Is there a difference in pronounciation between ת and ט?


captainmax1

It's up for debate. What I have heard is that in biblical Hebrew they had slightly different sounds, but those were lost throughout the years.


schyrsivochter

More specifically, ת has always been /t/ whereas ט used to be /tˁ/ (a sound which is retained in modern Arabic).


Kingofearth23

No. The ת was pronounced like "th" while the ט has has always had the "t" sound.


radagastthebrown

That's not accurate. ט was probably like Arabic ط (Wikipedia. ת has two sounds - one with dagesh and one without; the one with dagesh was presumably a regular 't' sound, while the one without dagesh was 'th'.


1Talmidah

What's wrong with "זאת לא טעימה" ?


Ansa211

I think it's a less natural translation in the sense that you could use it only if you know that "this" is a feminine noun; but in that case, the English version would more likely be "This one is not tasty".


Hinstein

there is no pronunciation difference between ת and ט.


gsazbon

What is the difference betwen זה and זאת?


PhoenixCodes

The word זה is used in reference to male words, while זאת is for female ones.


rokssolana

I found this sentence in a "Prepositions" lesson. Should I report misplaced sentences like this one or is the team working on it anyway?


BartiBar

Yes, report it, thanks.


coisasdecasa

No/not is pronounced "lo". א is not always pronounced as "ah"


Mehdi.Benhenia

Hello. Why (no/not) is written Laaa (לא) but pronouced like (לו) (Looo). Thank you


Mazzorano

Here's where the vowel-signs come into play. Take it as a fact, it's a rare case.


Dan878472

apparently female things cannot be "not tasty": זאת לא טעימה is not accepted


chiarco1978

what is the transilteration of טעים?


Dan878472

טֵַָעִים = tah-eem


Averille6

How is טעים pronounced?


danny912421

ta'ím

Ze lo ta'ím.


NatanBC

What is the difference between tayim and tayimim and tayimah?


Kingofearth23

Male singular- טעים ta'im

Female singular - טעימה ta'imah

Male Plural - טעימים ta'imim

Female Plural - טעימות ta'imot

The gender and number of whatever you're calling tasty will determine which form to use.

One Apple is male singular so תפוח טעים

5 apples are male plural so תפוחים טעימים


danny912421

You are correct. Just a small correction. All other forms, except for the masculine -> ta'im, have "e" -> te'ima, te'imim and te'imot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.