"This is not tasty."

Translation:זה לא טעים.

June 26, 2016

18 Comments


hectorlqr

Is there a difference in pronounciation between ת and ט?

August 24, 2016

captainmax1

It's up for debate. What I have heard is that in biblical Hebrew they had slightly different sounds, but those were lost throughout the years.

October 2, 2016

schyrsivochter

More specifically, ת has always been /t/ whereas ט used to be /tˁ/ (a sound which is retained in modern Arabic).

February 9, 2017

Hinstein

there is no pronunciation difference between ת and ט.

September 4, 2016

gsazbon

What is the difference betwen זה and זאת?

October 9, 2016

PhoenixCodes

The word זה is used in reference to male words, while זאת is for female ones.

March 4, 2017

rokssolana

I found this sentence in a "Prepositions" lesson. Should I report misplaced sentences like this one or is the team working on it anyway?

June 26, 2016

BartiBar

Yes, report it, thanks.

July 7, 2016

Mehdi.Benhenia

Hello. Why (no/not) is written Laaa (לא) but pronouced like (לו) (Looo). Thank you

September 14, 2016

Mazzorano

Here's where the vowel-signs come into play. Take it as a fact, it's a rare case.

September 28, 2016

1Talmidah

What's wrong with "זאת לא טעימה" ?

March 4, 2017

coisasdecasa

No/not is pronounced "lo". א is not always pronounced as "ah"

September 28, 2016

JonathanRo51

is לא זה טעים wrong?

May 6, 2018

NirYaniv

Yes. That would be "not this is tasty" and it sounds just as weird in Hebrew as in English.

October 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.