1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הנשר יפֶה."

"הנשר יפֶה."

Translation:The eagle is beautiful.

June 26, 2016

56 Comments


dieprinzessin

eagle (masc.) הנשר יפֶה

הברווז יפֶה duck (masc.)

הציפור יפָה bird (fem.)


dieprinzessin

Thanks. I ll correct. I am just trying to find some hidden inner logic concerning bird genders... :D


airelibre

Perhaps נשר (or עיט ayit) is male and ציפור is female because eagles are larger and more aggressive than most birds, although I don't want to be accused of gender-stereotyping so I'll just say it's the way it is just because.

And a female duck is a ברווזה, so they sometimes have both genders.


airelibre

בת יענה היא דורס לילי במקרא. לא ידוע באיזה בעל חיים מדובר ספציפית. יש כאלה בימינו שחושבים שבת יענה ויען הם אותה חיה, אבל זה לא היה נכון במקור.

Providing a translation for beginners since Google Translate performs hilariously poorly for this paragraph. Bat ya'ane is a nocturnal bird of prey in the Bible. It is unknown which animal is being referred to specifically. Some people nowadays think that bat-ya'ane and ya'en are the same animal, but this wasn't originally the case.


Ploomich

יען הוא בעיקרון הזכר של הבת-יענה, לא? (:


AlmogL

לא. יען היא נקבה דקדוקית, בת יענה היא לא מילה תקנית.


Ploomich

על סמך מה יען היא נקבה? בויקיפדיה: "היען (שם מדעי: Struthio camelus; נקרא בטעות גם בת יענה) הוא העוף הגדול ביותר שחי כיום על פני כדור הארץ. הוא מין יחיד בסוגו ובמשפחת היעניים. אורך גופו של היען הוא כשני מטרים, וגובהו עד 2.5 מטרים. היען הוא המהיר ביותר מבין כל בעלי החיים ההולכים על שתיים (כ-65 קמ"ש)."


AlmogL

Ploomich, then I must have got it wrong. :-)


Gilashoshannah

predatory and aggressive aren't the same thing :) Not sure why so many confuse the two. Is a human being aggressive when he eats a steak? Is hunting an aggressive act? Points to ponder.


AlmogL

My first attempt at contradicting this hypothesis was a failure, so I'll try the other way: דרור, פשוש.


Ploomich

you wouldn't find lol! but your attempts are impressive (:


dieprinzessin

Thanks. It's your language that is impressive. : D


Kongekrabbe

What kind of bird is it? An eagle or a vulture? Wiktionary translates it as "vulture" https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/נשר


airelibre

Hmm, there's quite a lot of confusion between these words. And it's been this way since the times of the Bible. They're kind of interchangeable for the average Joe.

Technically, נשר is vulture, and עיט is eagle. However, for example, Yekhezkel (Ezekiel) refers to נשר and then describes essentially an eagle. I will discuss with the team if we want to adjust the course so that this principally means "vulture" (with "eagle" as a possible answer).


Ynhockey

Eagle for נשר is simply incorrect in modern Hebrew. Many native speakers confuse them, but unlike in certain other cases, neither the Academy nor leading dictionaries (AFAIK) added the eagle definition.


ahmad.hosny

הנשר יפה - the vulture is pretty הנשר היפה - the pretty vulture Am I Correct?


Matt22228

Why is "beautiful eagle" wrong?


2finalbriancells

the vulture is beautiful...?


Matt22228

Why is "beautiful eagle" wrong?


Gilashoshannah

In modern Hebrew, 'Nesher' is used for vultures, in particular the griffon vulture which can be found in parts of Israel. Ayit עיט is used for the eagle. In Israel - the golden eagle as well as a few others esp. on migration.


[deactivated user]

    Why not the beautiful eagle?


YardenNB

    This would be הנשר היפה.


achel555

    How do you say animal / animals in Hebrew?


Ynhockey

    Either חיה / חיות or בעל חיים / בעלי חיים


ran6996

    Kha-ya/kha-yot


LeChiffre3

    נשר for both eagle and vulture, then?


Ynhockey

    Actual eagle is עיט and vulture is נשר. But colloquially they are often confused.


JayStanton

    Part of the confusion stems because they are reversed in Biblical Hebrew.


YardenNB

    And another part because the cultural connotaions of "vulture" in English (sometimes negative) are more like those for עיט in Hebrew culture, and for "egale" (strong, beautiful) like those for נשר in Hebrew culture. So in tranlsating literature or poetry it's sometimes better to translate נשר=eagle and עיט=vulture.


Jip259984

    Why is "The eagle is nice" right and "The nice eagle" wrong ?


Ynhockey

    These do not mean the same thing. In Hebrew, the variation is in the ה:

    • The vulture is beautiful: הנשר יפה
    • The beautiful vulture: הנשר היפה

    Two additional notes:

    • While in some contexts יפה can be a good translation for nice, usually it's not the same thing. יפה means beautiful.
    • Eagle in Hebrew is עיט, while vulture is נשר. Many Hebrew speakers aren't aware of this, but so far no dictionary that I know of has accepted נשר for eagle. It's simply incorrect.

QDC610

    "Vulture" wasn't presented as an option, but that explanation still helps.


TheAlbinoRaven

    Would it be incorrect to refer to the bird as a "raptor"?


YardenNB

    Correct zoologically, but not as a translation. raptor = עוף דורס or just דורס.


GolanShahar

    נשר is vulture, not eagele


marlyseb

    Why was I marked incorrect for putting, The eagle is pretty.


Ilchymis

    I cant tell from the audio if it is correct but is eagle/vulture supposed to sound some like 'Neshari'? I thought it was like 'Neshar'.


aviva101911

    Eagle is עיט, volture is נשר


JessicaBic815735

    I write the bird is beautiful in the last exercise and it marks it wrong because it has to be the beautiful bird. I put beautiful eagle and it has to be the eagle is beautiful


YardenNB

    Note whether there is a definite article ה before the adjective.

    The vulture is beautiful -> הנשר יפה

    The beautiful vulture -> הנשר היפה


David392301

    is used in modern Hebrew to mean eagle, but the literal meaning is "vulture." Get with it, Duolingo.-- הנשר


Steven768876

    The audio sounds like the sentence is a question, but the answer is a declarative sentence. Did anyone else notice this? Because of this I wrote "Is the eagle beautiful?"


YardenNB

    I doesn't sound to me like a question. In the last wotd the tone rises a bit but then goes down back down - in a question it wouldn't go down. The intonation here fits the case where this is told in admiration.


martino464996

    نشر (nashr) = eagle (Arabic)


YardenNB

    According to Wikipedia, نشر is "vulture" while "eagle" is عقاب. If what you write is a "common knowledge" among Arabic speakers, looks like it's the same mess as in Hebrew - see above and below in this discussion. To add to the confusion - the Hebrew zoologists took the Arabic name عقاب, dervied a Hebrew word עקב /'aqqav/ out of it, and gave it a third kind of birds... the buteo genus, in Arabic حوام.


Nomno1

    Why not "The beautiful eagle".


YardenNB

    Look up and down the discussion.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.