"הנשר יפֶה."

Translation:The eagle is beautiful.

June 26, 2016

37 Comments


dieprinzessin

eagle (masc.) הנשר יפֶה

הברווז יפֶה duck (masc.)

הציפור יפָה bird (fem.)

June 26, 2016

airelibre

ציפור

June 26, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thanks. I ll correct. I am just trying to find some hidden inner logic concerning bird genders... :D

June 26, 2016

airelibre

Perhaps נשר (or עיט ayit) is male and ציפור is female because eagles are larger and more aggressive than most birds, although I don't want to be accused of gender-stereotyping so I'll just say it's the way it is just because.

And a female duck is a ברווזה, so they sometimes have both genders.

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

יען...

June 26, 2016

airelibre

בת יענה היא דורס לילי במקרא. לא ידוע באיזה בעל חיים מדובר ספציפית. יש כאלה בימינו שחושבים שבת יענה ויען הם אותה חיה, אבל זה לא היה נכון במקור.

Providing a translation for beginners since Google Translate performs hilariously poorly for this paragraph. Bat ya'ane is a nocturnal bird of prey in the Bible. It is unknown which animal is being referred to specifically. Some people nowadays think that bat-ya'ane and ya'en are the same animal, but this wasn't originally the case.

June 26, 2016

Ploomich

יען הוא בעיקרון הזכר של הבת-יענה, לא? (:

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

לא. יען היא נקבה דקדוקית, בת יענה היא לא מילה תקנית.

June 26, 2016

Ploomich

על סמך מה יען היא נקבה? בויקיפדיה: "היען (שם מדעי: Struthio camelus; נקרא בטעות גם בת יענה) הוא העוף הגדול ביותר שחי כיום על פני כדור הארץ. הוא מין יחיד בסוגו ובמשפחת היעניים. אורך גופו של היען הוא כשני מטרים, וגובהו עד 2.5 מטרים. היען הוא המהיר ביותר מבין כל בעלי החיים ההולכים על שתיים (כ-65 קמ"ש)."

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Ploomich, then I must have got it wrong. :-)

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

My first attempt at contradicting this hypothesis was a failure, so I'll try the other way: דרור, פשוש.

June 27, 2016

Gilashoshannah

predatory and aggressive aren't the same thing :) Not sure why so many confuse the two. Is a human being aggressive when he eats a steak? Is hunting an aggressive act? Points to ponder.

January 30, 2019

Ploomich

you wouldn't find lol! but your attempts are impressive (:

June 26, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thanks. It's your language that is impressive. : D

June 26, 2016

Kongekrabbe

What kind of bird is it? An eagle or a vulture? Wiktionary translates it as "vulture" https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/נשר

June 27, 2016

airelibre

Hmm, there's quite a lot of confusion between these words. And it's been this way since the times of the Bible. They're kind of interchangeable for the average Joe.

Technically, נשר is vulture, and עיט is eagle. However, for example, Yekhezkel (Ezekiel) refers to נשר and then describes essentially an eagle. I will discuss with the team if we want to adjust the course so that this principally means "vulture" (with "eagle" as a possible answer).

June 27, 2016

Ynhockey

Eagle for נשר is simply incorrect in modern Hebrew. Many native speakers confuse them, but unlike in certain other cases, neither the Academy nor leading dictionaries (AFAIK) added the eagle definition.

July 1, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

the vulture is beautiful...?

July 26, 2016

ahmad.hosny

הנשר יפה - the vulture is pretty הנשר היפה - the pretty vulture Am I Correct?

August 15, 2016

airelibre

Yes

August 15, 2016

JonathanGl868595

Stop confusing me

September 17, 2016

achel555

How do you say animal / animals in Hebrew?

November 13, 2016

Ynhockey

Either חיה / חיות or בעל חיים / בעלי חיים

October 11, 2017

ran6996

Kha-ya/kha-yot

October 21, 2017

LeChiffre3

נשר for both eagle and vulture, then?

December 5, 2016

Ynhockey

Actual eagle is עיט and vulture is נשר. But colloquially they are often confused.

October 11, 2017

JayStanton

Part of the confusion stems because they are reversed in Biblical Hebrew.

July 25, 2018

YardenNB

And another part because the cultural connotaions of "vulture" in English (sometimes negative) are more like those for עיט in Hebrew culture, and for "egale" (strong, beautiful) like those for נשר in Hebrew culture. So in tranlsating literature or poetry it's sometimes better to translate נשר=eagle and עיט=vulture.

October 16, 2018

Matt22228

Why is "beautiful eagle" wrong?

January 14, 2018

JayStanton

See above

July 27, 2018

Matt22228

Why is "beautiful eagle" wrong?

January 14, 2018

TheAlbinoRaven

Would it be incorrect to refer to the bird as a "raptor"?

August 14, 2018

YardenNB

Correct zoologically, but not as a translation. raptor = עוף דורס or just דורס.

October 16, 2018

Yo-ghurt

USA USA USA!!

January 6, 2019

Gilashoshannah

In modern Hebrew, 'Nesher' is used for vultures, in particular the griffon vulture which can be found in parts of Israel. Ayit עיט is used for the eagle. In Israel - the golden eagle as well as a few others esp. on migration.

January 30, 2019

efahey1

ha'nesher yafe

March 12, 2019

GolanShahar

נשר is vulture, not eagele

May 24, 2019, 10:12 AM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.