1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין יין."

"אין יין."

Translation:There is no wine.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments


harlandski

The speaker sounds genuinely disappointed :-D


pixilico

Naturally. That's a very sad sentence!


Gatu77

But יש מים so it's not a problem.


steve817862

It is interesting to hear the similarities between Hebrew and other languages. יין sounds like the word "wine" in English. The word אין sounds like the Japanese word ない albeit in reverse. Curiously, you can pronounce אין "en". You can pronounce ない (nai) ねえ (ne).


Audrey261145

In (American) English we have "ain't" which sounds kind of similar.


saulk789

this is NOT exceptible!!!!!!!!!!! :(


alphalyrae

This sentence should come under the 'Emergency!' topic


Tielbert

Do you think, these are the words that the Virgin said to Jesus in Cana?


Theresa754142

According to John 2:3, her exact words were “They have no wine.” Also, Hebrew wasn’t the language of the day then; she was probably speaking Aramaic.


monlihkkugielat

Is it possible to say יש אל יין?


NaftaliFri1

That would possibly mean "there is non wine" but I can't see it being used.


Alexander577428

In the 'אין'. why is the 'y' sound left seemingly not pronounced?


YardenNB

Most Hebrew speakers won't pronounce it, or barely pronounce it.


Ariel111253

I'm typing this correctly and it repeatedly says I'm incorrect.


RhettRatt

because you sopped it all up, you drunkard owl!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.