"אין יין."

Translation:There is no wine.

June 26, 2016

10 Comments


harlandski

The speaker sounds genuinely disappointed :-D

June 26, 2016

pixilico

Naturally. That's a very sad sentence!

May 8, 2019

saulk789

this is NOT exceptible!!!!!!!!!!! :(

December 18, 2018

Ariel111253

I'm typing this correctly and it repeatedly says I'm incorrect.

June 3, 2017

steve817862

It is interesting to hear the similarities between Hebrew and other languages. יין sounds like the word "wine" in English. The word אין sounds like the Japanese word ない albeit in reverse. Curiously, you can pronounce אין "en". You can pronounce ない (nai) ねえ (ne).

December 31, 2017

Gatu77

But יש מים so it's not a problem.

July 27, 2018

monlihkkugielat

Is it possible to say יש אל יין?

March 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

That would possibly mean "there is non wine" but I can't see it being used.

March 25, 2017

Alexander577428

In the 'אין'. why is the 'y' sound left seemingly not pronounced?

May 9, 2017

YardenNB

Most Hebrew speakers won't pronounce it, or barely pronounce it.

October 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.