"אין יין."

Translation:There is no wine.

June 26, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harlandski

The speaker sounds genuinely disappointed :-D


pixilico

Naturally. That's a very sad sentence!


Gatu77

But יש מים so it's not a problem.


Tielbert

Do you think, these are the words that the Virgin said to Jesus in Cana?


Theresa754142

According to John 2:3, her exact words were “They have no wine.” Also, Hebrew wasn’t the language of the day then; she was probably speaking Aramaic.


Theresa754142

“Awake, you drunkards, and weep, and wail, all you drinkers of wine, because of the sweet wine, for it is cut off from your mouth.”

It’s interesting that the modern word for drunkard, שיכור shikor, is the same as the biblical word (spelled שכור), though they probably pronounced it shikkor.


alphalyrae

This sentence should come under the 'Emergency!' topic


steve817862

It is interesting to hear the similarities between Hebrew and other languages. יין sounds like the word "wine" in English. The word אין sounds like the Japanese word ない albeit in reverse. Curiously, you can pronounce אין "en". You can pronounce ない (nai) ねえ (ne).


Audrey261145

In (American) English we have "ain't" which sounds kind of similar.


Alexander577428

In the 'אין'. why is the 'y' sound left seemingly not pronounced?


YardenNB

Most Hebrew speakers won't pronounce it, or barely pronounce it.


RhettRatt

because you sopped it all up, you drunkard owl!


saulk789

this is NOT exceptible!!!!!!!!!!! :(


RhettRatt

nnnnoooooooooooooooo!!!


ThomBoye

I really struggled and gnashed my teeth stuck in 'Phrases' for days.... finally i feel like a normal, average IQ'd human person again!!!


s9MNYyo1

Why can't the answer to אין יין be "no wine"? Duolingo shows this as inaccurate..


Theresa754142

The notes https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Hebrew_Skill:There_is

say that יש yesh is “there is”. Since the opposite of yesh is אין “ein”, ein means there is no or there isn’t any.

I ran “no wine” through Reverso and got bli yayin. Later you’ll get a sentence like “I like pizza without pineapple” Ani ohevet pitsa bli ananas, so bli has the idea of “without”.

In English, without and no are very similar, but it seems as though different words are used in Hebrew.


Nathan173901

Indeed, this is a full sentence and should be translated as "there is no wine". Another translation of "without wine" would be ללא יין [lelo yayin].


monlihkkugielat

Is it possible to say יש אל יין?


NaftaliFri1

That would possibly mean "there is non wine" but I can't see it being used.


Ariel111253

I'm typing this correctly and it repeatedly says I'm incorrect.


mtuJ4U

What is wrong with saying "no wine"


unforgettableid

Your question is answered in a comment by Theresa754142, elsewhere in this thread.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.