"They are women and they are happy."

Translation:הן נשים והן שמחות.

June 26, 2016

8 Comments


P8W7k

So woman is a masculine noun in Hebrew? Interesting

June 26, 2016

airelibre

No, the ending of שמחות shows that it's a feminine word. It just happens to share the ים ending with many masculine words.

June 26, 2016

Cheetah-2018_456
December 17, 2018

Cheetah-2018_456

.

December 17, 2018

espik88

why can't we say הֵנָה instead of הֵן? Also, why can't they be after the word like this: נשים הן

January 6, 2018

AdamSha

הנה simply doesn't mean the same thing as הן, And the two can't be replaced. Secondly, by replacing the word order you'd be referring to women in general, instead of the specific group the sentence refers to

August 8, 2018

Danny679443

Because הן means are and הנה doesn't. As for the second question, it's because it changes the meaning. הן נשים means they are women, נשים הן means women are.

August 11, 2018

cmyerson

Why does it say I have a typo saying it should be הם שמחות? That's not right

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.