1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are women and they are …

"They are women and they are happy."

Translation:הן נשים והן שמחות.

June 26, 2016

10 Comments


zion11dotcom

hen nashim ve-hen smekhot


puppyluv6

I got a multiple choice for this one just now, and one of the choices was הן נשים והן טעימות, they are women and they are tasty, lol


puppyluv6

This is a tongue twister for me try saying the hebrew 5 times fast :)


P8W7k

So woman is a masculine noun in Hebrew? Interesting


airelibre

No, the ending of שמחות shows that it's a feminine word. It just happens to share the ים ending with many masculine words.


espik88

why can't we say הֵנָה instead of הֵן? Also, why can't they be after the word like this: נשים הן


AdamSha

הנה simply doesn't mean the same thing as הן, And the two can't be replaced. Secondly, by replacing the word order you'd be referring to women in general, instead of the specific group the sentence refers to


Danny679443

Because הן means are and הנה doesn't. As for the second question, it's because it changes the meaning. הן נשים means they are women, נשים הן means women are.


johnzyskin

I got it right but was told there was a typo in nashim but it was correct.


Moshesturm

רובגגגאאארררררדגגגא לא

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.