"This is my boyfriend."

Translation:To jest mój chłopak.

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


truelefty

Is "chlopak" (sorry for the "l") as well as "mój" already in the case that goes with "jest"? Why is it not "moim"?

June 26, 2016

MartinCroft

Hi! :D

You would say "On jest moim chłopakiem"-"He's my boyfriend"-"Él es mi novio" but you would have to say "To (jest) mój chłopak" (jest is optional in this phrase)-"That's my boyfriend"-"Este es mi novio".

I'm not sure why it's like that but yeah ;D. ¡Espero que te sirva :)!

June 26, 2016

Jellei

If the sentence (This is Y/These are Y) begins with "To", which is then the subject and could be "this/that/these/those", the only option is: "To + a form of 'być' (not obligatory) + Y in Nominative".

That's for the 'why', as MartinCroft is right.

June 26, 2016

truelefty

Thank you for the grammar behind! :)

June 28, 2016

truelefty

That happens to me with Spanish xD I don't know why it's right but it is ;D Dzieki!

June 28, 2016

MartinCroft

You're welcome! :D Glad I could help! I guess it's natural, we don't need to study grammar rules of our native language because we just know how to say something in the right way... Well, sometimes we don't ;D lol. Let's say we mostly do ;D.

June 28, 2016

truelefty

4 idiomas en nivel 25! Sorprendente :)

I guess it's natural, we don't need to study grammar rules of our native language because we just know how to say something in the right way

That's my "philosophy" to learn a new language xD!

June 28, 2016

MartinCroft

Síp, estoy un poco loco ;D.

It's a good one I think. Although I like to know the rules. I just like knowing how things work ;D.

June 28, 2016

immerweiter

why not mojego?

July 6, 2016

immery

We use nominative after "to jest"

(Also in most sentences we use instrumental after jest- he is my boyfriend= on jest moim chłopakiem)

July 6, 2016

immerweiter

danke

July 7, 2016

br0d4
Mod

See a wonderful explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

July 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.