"Where is he coming from?"

Translation:מאיפה הוא בא?

June 26, 2016

5 Comments


Tim5602

You can also say 'מאיפה הוא', right?

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, but if you say that then it could only mean "where is he from" (originally).

If you say "מאיפה הוא בא" it would more likely mean where is he coming from right now, and much less likely where is he from.

June 26, 2016

UriMandelb

What is the difference between "לאן" and "מאיפה"? I tried "לאן הוא בא?" but it wasn't accepted

April 5, 2017

danny912421

l לאן is where to and מאיפה is from where, so they are opposite to each other.

June 15, 2017

UriMandelb

Thanks!

June 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.