1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Where is he coming from?"

"Where is he coming from?"

Translation:מאיפה הוא בא?

June 26, 2016

5 Comments


Tim5602

You can also say 'מאיפה הוא', right?


Walrosse

Yes, but if you say that then it could only mean "where is he from" (originally).

If you say "מאיפה הוא בא" it would more likely mean where is he coming from right now, and much less likely where is he from.


UriMandelb

What is the difference between "לאן" and "מאיפה"? I tried "לאן הוא בא?" but it wasn't accepted


danny912421

l לאן is where to and מאיפה is from where, so they are opposite to each other.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.