"אומרים שהמשיח יבוא מהר הזיתים."

Translation:They say that the Messiah will come from the Mount of Olives.

June 26, 2016

6 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Can we agree that עלמה is a word, like "doncella" in Spanish, whose etymology stems from a historical time when it was vigorously assumed that all unmarried teenage girls were virgins? It might be used either way, depending on cultural and grammatical context. This is not the right venue for proselytizing or splitting hairs about theology.

January 11, 2017

Smemfy

Messiah can be spelt in many ways

December 2, 2016

mima1818

the word "מהר" is translated as "quickly" and not "from mount" like in the sentence. just warning :]

December 31, 2016

h8x5B4Sp

Read מֵהַר not מַהֵר.

February 1, 2018

ZakharYah

Isaiah talked about how Messiah would come from a virgin (alma) - Isaiah 7:14 … for those who would object to it being translated as virgin, it's also translated as virgin in the Torah for Rivka (Rebecca), who hadn't yet known a man (Gen. 24:16).

January 1, 2017

mima1818

hmm.... do you mean the word "עלמה" ? because if so, its a wrong translation. the right translation is "teenage girl" or "young woman", not "virgin".

January 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.