"אומרים שהמשיח יבוא מהר הזיתים."

Translation:They say that the Messiah will come from the Mount of Olives.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaDellEra

Can we agree that עלמה is a word, like "doncella" in Spanish, whose etymology stems from a historical time when it was vigorously assumed that all unmarried teenage girls were virgins? It might be used either way, depending on cultural and grammatical context. This is not the right venue for proselytizing or splitting hairs about theology.


ZakharYah

Isaiah talked about how Messiah would come from a virgin (alma) - Isaiah 7:14 … for those who would object to it being translated as virgin, it's also translated as virgin in the Torah for Rivka (Rebecca), who hadn't yet known a man (Gen. 24:16).


[deactivated user]

    hmm.... do you mean the word "עלמה" ? because if so, its a wrong translation. the right translation is "teenage girl" or "young woman", not "virgin".


ZakharYah

    Even this corrupt translation knew the word is "virgin": http://www.mechon-mamre.org/p/pt/pt0124.htm We already know from Daniel 9 & Haggai 2 Messiah had to come by the 2nd temple … so if you don't have the real Messiah, but a made-up … you lose.

    The word in Hebrew is alma, and means virgin. To say otherwise takes away from the amazing prophecy that a virgin shall have a child and call His name Immanuel, meaning God with us.

    As you know, it's not that amazing for a young women to become pregnant and have son, but a virgin to have a son, this is a sign and a miracle of God. Isaiah 7 is talking about a sign - an ot - לָכֵן יִתֵּן אֲדֹנָי הוּא, לָכֶם--אוֹת: הִנֵּה הָעַלְמָה, הָרָה וְיֹלֶדֶת בֵּן, וְקָרָאת שְׁמוֹ, עִמָּנוּ אֵל.

    Therefore the Lord himself shall give you a sign; Behold, a virgin shall conceive, and bear a son, and shall call his name Immanuel.

    Two chapters later in Isaiah, in Isaiah 9:

    כִּי-יֶלֶד יֻלַּד-לָנוּ, בֵּן נִתַּן-לָנוּ, וַתְּהִי הַמִּשְׂרָה, עַל-שִׁכְמוֹ; וַיִּקְרָא שְׁמוֹ פֶּלֶא יוֹעֵץ, אֵל גִּבּוֹר, אֲבִי-עַד, שַׂר-שָׁלוֹם.

    For unto us a child is born, unto us a son is given: and the government shall be upon his shoulder: and his name shall be called Wonderful, Counsellor - פֶּלֶא יוֹעֵץ, The mighty God - אֵל גִּבּוֹר, The everlasting Father - אֲבִי-עַד, The Prince of Peace - שַׂר-שָׁלוֹם.

    & Isaiah 53 is undeniably about Messiah for anyone who's honest, even including orthodox Jewish sages of yore … (KJV, very important, if in English): https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Isaiah+53&version=AKJV

    in Hebrew: http://www.mechon-mamre.org/i/t/t1053.htm

    Years of Torah teachings: http://oneinmessiah.net/mp3s.htm


    [deactivated user]

      All I mentioned was the translation for "עלמה" And I am absolutely sure that it does not mean a virgin :) It's "young woman" and I said nothing about the messiah (I'm Jewish btw :) ), just commented about your translation to the word :)


h8x5B4Sp

      Learn the end of maimonides


h8x5B4Sp

      טפשות לגמרי


Theresa754142

      Omrim she-ha-mashiakh yavo me-har ha-zeitim.


arimk

      Can "it is said" be used to translate אומרים instead of "they say"? It was marked wrong when I tried it.


DL-Trolls

      No. אומרים alone is just people say/they say/we say. I'm not sure how to properly state "it is said." כתוב katuv is "it is written."


BG8aa

      Would that be נאמר?


DL-Trolls

      I think you're right, friend. I'm playing around with that word in another tab and it's working out pretty well.


Matthew272727

      You could use the present tense nifal for "it is written" or the present tense qal passive which is easier כתוב is qal passive נכתב Is present tense nifal for example


shman613

      Interesting...


Memfy

      Messiah can be spelt in many ways


XeroStomus1

      Where is it written that Messiah is to come from the Mount of Olives? I have no idea...


Theresa754142

      YHWH will stand on the Mount of Olives and the mountain will split in two, with one half shifting north and one half shifting south (Zechariah 14:4)

      This scripture raises other questions, not the least of which is the fact that “come from” does not appear in Zechariah 14:4.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.