1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדובים חופשיים והם יודעים אי…

"הדובים חופשיים והם יודעים איפה אנחנו!"

Translation:The bears are free and they know where we are!

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


avi.lipton

That is terrifying


2finalbriancells

I can't say no to that.


Danila_B_Popov

how to understand difference between "The free bears.." and "The bears are free.." ? I understood meaning as "The free bears and somebody else (they) knows where we are". It strange sentence, but it was strange sentences before


TeribleT

If it was the free bears both words would have the "hey" -ה ה-דובים ה-חופשיים (Dash "-" is there for clarity)

Because only bears has the hey ה-דובים (are) חופשיים. The bears are free.

(Learning Hebrew too. This is in the tips and notes. Let me know if you need help getting them)...


Hava_Dorit

How's this for a translation: The bears are on the loose and they know where we are!

Of course I was marked wrong for it, but I think it's scarier to say it this way!


TeribleT

Plot twist. They are shifters and we are the bears.


itsafiona

Query: why is this אנחנו rather than אותנו? I would think that the bears would be the subject of the sentence, and that 'we' being an object that can be found, would thus merit the use of direct object?


IngeborgHa14

Well, we are somewhere, so אֲנַ֫חְנוּ is the subject of the אֵיפֹה-clause.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.