"הדובים חופשיים והם יודעים איפה אנחנו!"

Translation:The bears are free and they know where we are!

June 26, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avi.lipton

That is terrifying


2finalbriancells

I can't say no to that.


ThomBoye

כן! אני תמיד אוהב Duolingo!


danny912421

ha-dubím chofshiyím ve-hem yod'ím éifo anáchnu.


Danila_B_Popov

how to understand difference between "The free bears.." and "The bears are free.." ? I understood meaning as "The free bears and somebody else (they) knows where we are". It strange sentence, but it was strange sentences before


TeribleT

If it was the free bears both words would have the "hey" -ה ה-דובים ה-חופשיים (Dash "-" is there for clarity)

Because only bears has the hey ה-דובים (are) חופשיים. The bears are free.

(Learning Hebrew too. This is in the tips and notes. Let me know if you need help getting them)...


Hava_Dorit

How's this for a translation: The bears are on the loose and they know where we are!

Of course I was marked wrong for it, but I think it's scarier to say it this way!


DL-Trolls

Thanks. I didn't know what the hell he was talking about.


TeribleT

Plot twist. They are shifters and we are the bears.


itsafiona

Query: why is this אנחנו rather than אותנו? I would think that the bears would be the subject of the sentence, and that 'we' being an object that can be found, would thus merit the use of direct object?


IngeborgHa14

Well, we are somewhere, so אֲנַ֫חְנוּ is the subject of the אֵיפֹה-clause.


Its-me.

Could you also say אנחנו איפה here? I'm not used to seeing words end in a subject, so I'm wondering how common it is?


IngeborgHa14

Well, question words are usually put as close as possible to the front of the question clause. Word order is often heavily influenced by Yiddish (זיי וויסן ווו מיר זענען, Deutsch sie wissen, wo wir sind), so that words leapfrog: הַגֶּ֫בֶר הָלַךְ the man went, but לְאָן הָלַךְ הַגֶּ֫בֶר where did the man go


Ben4356987

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


JetpackBrian

Why isn' t the verb "נמצא" in this sentence? I thought that was mandatory when talking about location.


danny912421

No, נמצא is always optional.


jeftakels

Seriously ..... Duolingo took a heart of for accidently writing beats instead of bears


DL-Trolls

I know I know! I can't stand Duo for this! But, in all seriousness, since it's a free platform they have to find ways to get compensation. So, they take our hearts over the pettiest things.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.