1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מי יודע איפה האצבע שלו הייתה…

"מי יודע איפה האצבע שלו הייתה?"

Translation:Who knows where his finger has been?

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


xerostomus

No. Ambiguous. It has also many metaphorical meaning, say in politics. A good sentence.


Hadassah277241

Maybe he had a finger in every pie!


CAA15

זה מגעיל לגמרי.


Dan87202

Great sentence! And we'll all remember the words!


Hadar909490

Where the sun don't shine.


Afor4

משפט מצחיק :)


Mosalf

בעוגה?


Hadassah277241

Ulp! Could have many meanings but why does my mind instinctively cringe?


gsazbon

An English question: could be: ...where has been his finger?


Dov360473

No. As an independent sentence, without the part about who knows, the sentence could read, "Where has his finger been?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.