1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו הילדים שלהם."

"אנחנו הילדים שלהם."

Translation:We are their children.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments


3li9far

Why can't הילדים be the boys?


BezalelP

Because ילדים is a non-specific word and it translates only to "children". If you want to refer to boys you should use בנים.


Kingofearth23

How is the ב in בנים and בנות pronounced? Be, Ba, Va or Ve?


YardenNB

/Ba/. https://youtu.be/dsuyLUyZGWw?t=52 has both words said several times, very clearly pronounced, though the meaning is cryptic.


whathappen363531

ba. if the ב is at the beginning of a word, you always pernounce it like a B.


Majsburk

Same thing as above goes for "girls"?


BezalelP

For girls it's אנחנו הילדות שלהם. But for a mixed group of children it's always הילדים


Majsburk

Ahh. Of course. Thank you!


BezalelP

BTW, you can also go for אנחנו הבנות שלהם = we are their girls.


BCH276441

Please explain, im confused now - why is it shelahem here and not shelahen? And in above examples always its shelahem - why so? Is "theirs" always the masculine shelahem? Never shelahen? Or assumed masculine like yeladim is though maybe mixed? Am not getting this. Thanks


danny912421

You use שלהם when something belongs to a group of men or a mixed group. שלהן is used when something belong to a group of women. הילדים שלהם means "their children" where "they" can be two or more people, either men or a mixed group. הילדים שלהן means "their children" where "they" are two or more women. The same goes with הילדות שלהם "their girls" ("they" are two or more people, either men or a mixed group) or הילדות שלהן "their girls" ("they" are two or more women).


EzriYahu

How would you phrase this in the past tense, "We were their children."?


JimCopelan1

Can someone transliterate this? I'm not sure I understand the grammar structure in this sentence


MisterChronos

We are the children of them.


EzriYahu

Also...how would you say this sentence in the future tense, "We will be their children."?


YardenNB

past: אנחנו היינו הילדים שלהם

future: אנחנו נהייה הילדים שלהם

You can easily omit אנחנו from the past form, and less easily from the future form.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.