"אנחנו הילדים שלהם."

Translation:We are their children.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


3li9far

Why can't הילדים be the boys?

June 26, 2016

BezalelP

Because ילדים is a non-specific word and it translates only to "children". If you want to refer to boys you should use בנים.

June 26, 2016

3li9far

Thanks.

August 17, 2016

Majsburk

Same thing as above goes for "girls"?

March 27, 2017

BezalelP

For girls it's אנחנו הילדות שלהם. But for a mixed group of children it's always הילדים

March 27, 2017

Majsburk

Ahh. Of course. Thank you!

March 27, 2017

BezalelP

BTW, you can also go for אנחנו הבנות שלהם = we are their girls.

April 18, 2017

Celioluzverde

I think that "We are their children" is not the correct answer, because the definite article was not translated. It would be: We are the children of them.

December 10, 2017

Larry824711

"We are the children of them" would be a literal translation, but languages are best translated into their own idiom. The sentence is proper Hebrew, so translating into proper English would result in "We are their children", as the exercise says.

June 22, 2018

JimCopelan1

Can someone transliterate this? I'm not sure I understand the grammar structure in this sentence

April 13, 2018

MisterChronos

We are the children of them.

June 7, 2018

MisterChronos

What would "Our children are theirs" be? הילדים שלנו להם

June 7, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

הילדים שלנו שלהם

July 2, 2018

CaioFranca2

Is it just me or ילדים sounds like "iladim"?

October 23, 2018

YardenNB

This word alone is pronounced /yeladim/. With the ה prefix it's /hayladim/ (or some might tend to pronounce /hayeladim/, but I'm not sure there's an audible difference).

October 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.