"לחם וריבה?"

Translation:Bread and jelly?

June 26, 2016

24 Comments


flootzavut

My brain insists on hearing ריבה as being рыба and it makes me want to translate this as bread and fish headdesk

June 26, 2016

Ektoraskan

Great... now I'll get confused too!

Perhaps we should just think of "riba" as "jellyfish" and cover both Hebrew and Russian ;p

June 26, 2016

dieprinzessin

:-) good one. Covers for polish as well

June 27, 2016

flootzavut

Bwahahahahahaha... you know, that might even work ;D

June 26, 2016

A_User

That's how to do it! Maybe I can keep these straight after all! :-D

June 27, 2016

flootzavut

This is still how I remember this...

August 7, 2017

israellai

don't forget the chleb-חלב early on

July 14, 2016

iggyl

חלב is milk, not bread. Chleb is bread (in Russian - хлеб).

September 18, 2016

achel555

Jam is never called jelly in Australia to mean jam, even if the jam is set like jelly. Now I have confused you. But jam is spread on bread, jelly is eaten with cream or icecream.

November 1, 2016

CryogenicAce

Same in the UK. Bloody American's ruining the English language.

September 15, 2017

fishkateer

If you can't use apostrophes correctly, you can't say others are ruining the language :P

December 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

No, jam and jelly are different things. And it's actually the Brits who've ruined it, http://www.bbc.com/culture/story/20180207-how-americans-preserved-british-english

December 6, 2018

GoldenJew76

Marmalade isn't jam or 'jelly'.

January 15, 2017

Chris627136

Just to confuse matters even further, the Android app for this lesson only allows "marmalade" as an option.

May 6, 2017

Chanoch1

Does jelly here refer to the American meaning?

November 15, 2016

flootzavut

Yes.

January 16, 2017

efahey1

Lechem v'ribah

March 5, 2019

YuliaGulko1

i translated as "a bread and a jam?" why it is not correct?

July 17, 2016

Ella.G

That's incorrect English. Neither bread nor jam take the article "a". You can talk about a loaf of bread, or about a container of jam, but as far as I understand it, "bread" and "jam" are both collective nouns.

July 17, 2016

flootzavut

^ this.

July 18, 2016

_sputnik_

I answered "bread and jam" without "a" and it also wasn't accepted.

December 15, 2017

D.EstherNJ

bread and reba

March 14, 2018

Dov360473

Country music jam session?

October 28, 2018

Didi611234

Why not a bread and a jelly?

May 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.