"לחם וריבה?"

Translation:Bread and jelly?

June 26, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

My brain insists on hearing ריבה as being рыба and it makes me want to translate this as bread and fish headdesk


Ektoraskan

Great... now I'll get confused too!

Perhaps we should just think of "riba" as "jellyfish" and cover both Hebrew and Russian ;p


dieprinzessin

:-) good one. Covers for polish as well


flootzavut

Bwahahahahahaha... you know, that might even work ;D


A_User

That's how to do it! Maybe I can keep these straight after all! :-D


flootzavut

This is still how I remember this...


EdvntL

OMG! You're the STAR of the Turkish forums - the provider of the. BEST. EXPLANATIONS. EVER. So good to see you around here too.


israellai

don't forget the chleb-חלב early on


iggyl

חלב is milk, not bread. Chleb is bread (in Russian - хлеб).


Qwynnyx

That was the joke.


Feras..

Also לחם means Meat in Arabic


achel555

Jam is never called jelly in Australia to mean jam, even if the jam is set like jelly. Now I have confused you. But jam is spread on bread, jelly is eaten with cream or icecream.


CryogenicAce

Same in the UK. Bloody American's ruining the English language.


fishkateer

If you can't use apostrophes correctly, you can't say others are ruining the language :P


TeribleT

No, jam and jelly are different things. And it's actually the Brits who've ruined it, http://www.bbc.com/culture/story/20180207-how-americans-preserved-british-english


MaestroTimo1

How come the other sentence, כלבים אוכלים ריבה mean do dogs eat jam?


Debs2308

Same in the UK!


GoldenJew76

Marmalade isn't jam or 'jelly'.


Chanoch1

Does jelly here refer to the American meaning?


Chris627136

Just to confuse matters even further, the Android app for this lesson only allows "marmalade" as an option.


Special_T

Bread and "jam" should also be an option in the multi-choice questions :)


adam7440

Not to interrupt everyone's debates about jam and jelly ;) but is there a simple rule for when "and" is pronounced "veh" versus "ooh"?


AnCatDubh

לֶחֶם עֲבוֹדָה! עִם קְצָת שׁוּם וְגַם רִבָּה!


Shoshanah531034

It's bread and jam. Proper English!!


Laura671493

But I thought ריבה=Jam

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.