1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שמח! הכלב שלי גדֵל."

"אני שמח! הכלב שלי גדֵל."

Translation:I am happy! My dog grows up.

June 26, 2016

25 Comments


EliseJacob3

How would you say my dog is Big vs my dog is growing


BezalelP

My dog is big = הכלב שלי גדול My dog is growing = הכל שלי גדל

The first is an adjective (pronounced Gadol), and the second is a verb (Gadel).


TeribleT

Did you mean to write hacol? (Seriously people, he wrote hakol instead of hakelev, and you down vote me for asking). Unbelievable.


Kingofearth23

It's pretty obvious from context that it was a spelling error.


DebUlma

But when you are dealing with people who are pretty new to the language, it's important to have it right when you say, "Here's how you write that."


MaayaneSch

Why can't we translate " אני שמח" by " I am glad"?


Larry824711

I wrote "I am pleased" instead of "I am happy" and it was marked wrong. Shouldn't that also be considered correct?


Feras..

In classical arabic JADALA جدل MEANS to become stronger


yolessia

How come they require niqqud on these but not on other things


Ynhockey

It's probably a bug that you should report. They added nikud to this sentence because the word גדל can also be used in the past tense (גָּדַל), so it clarifies the pronunciation (especially for those without audio).


NicolasDeL944262

So when describing an action of an animal the action is not gendered?


TeribleT

This whole skill has English written by non-native speakers. Unless you are a child or learning English it sounds awkward. One would say: "my dog is/ growing up," (or "has grown up" or "my dog is": maturing/an adult/fully grown. ) Badly done, again.


JimCopelan1

It may sound awkward, but I think it's a more direct translation, which helps me understand the grammar better.


BethDavis62

When I originally wrote "I'm happy! My dog's growing up." I was marked as incorrect and given the above answer as correct. Shouldn't they both be correct?


rich739183

This course likes contractions only when they present them awkwardly by splitting the end of the contraction into a separate button from the main word.


DavidMeyer777754

On the Android app, why has Duolingo stopped informing you when a word has been misspelled?


TeribleT

I thought it was just me.


chinchilla21

can you say is getting bigger instead of grows up?


JetpackBrian

I thought all present tense verbs had vav as the second letter unless they have two-letter roots. Are there a lot of words that break that supposed rule?


danny912421

Oh, no. There are several verb groups, and each groups has subgroups with different Present tense patterns. You will learn them as you go down the Hebrew tree. But since this is the first group (binyan) - pa'al, there are three distinct subgroups within this binyan.

The first one, as you mention has vav inserted between the first and second radical of the root, like אוכל or שותה. So, their pattern is xOxEx (x representing the letter of the root)

Second subgroup are verbs that in Present tense have two letters, such as שם or נח. Their pattern is xAx.

The third, and by far the smallest subgroup is a group of so called stative verbs, which have a pattern xAxEx, just like ישן (yashen - sleep) or גדל (gadel - grow) or some other that are considered adjectives in modern Hebrew, but were considered verbs in Biblical Hebrew - מלא (male - full), יפה (yafe - beautiful) and so on.

This is just pa'al. Other binyanim have other patterns.


Kingofearth23

Verbs in Hebrew are split into 7 different groups. The same 3 letters can be used in multiple groups.

I learn = אני לומד (Ani Lomed)

I teach = אני מלמד (Ani Melamed)

A vav as the second letter means it's either in group פעל (Pa'al) or הפעל (huf'al).

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Hebrew_verb_conjugation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.