"אני שמח! הכלב שלי גדֵל."

Translation:I am happy! My dog grows up.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


EliseJacob3

How would you say my dog is Big vs my dog is growing

April 20, 2017

BezalelP

My dog is big = הכלב שלי גדול My dog is growing = הכל שלי גדל

The first is an adjective (pronounced Gadol), and the second is a verb (Gadel).

April 20, 2017

MaayaneSch

Why can't we translate " אני שמח" by " I am glad"?

June 26, 2016

BezalelP

You can.

June 26, 2016

Larry824711

I wrote "I am pleased" instead of "I am happy" and it was marked wrong. Shouldn't that also be considered correct?

July 25, 2018

yolessia

How come they require niqqud on these but not on other things

December 31, 2017

Ynhockey

It's probably a bug that you should report. They added nikud to this sentence because the word גדל can also be used in the past tense (גָּדַל), so it clarifies the pronunciation (especially for those without audio).

February 13, 2018

chinchilla21

can you say is getting bigger instead of grows up?

July 24, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes.

July 28, 2016

NicolasDeL944262

So when describing an action of an animal the action is not gendered?

February 13, 2018

Ynhockey

Why not?

February 13, 2018

BethDavis62

When I originally wrote "I'm happy! My dog's growing up." I was marked as incorrect and given the above answer as correct. Shouldn't they both be correct?

January 2, 2019

Etai27

bad grammar

February 26, 2019

DavidMeyer777754

On the Android app, why has Duolingo stopped informing you when a word has been misspelled?

March 18, 2019

TeribleTeri

I thought it was just me.

March 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.