"Dych chi'n mynd i Aberteifi dydd Llun?"

Translation:Are you going to Cardigan on Monday?

June 26, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    For those who, like me, were expecting Ceredigion: Aberteifi is the town, Ceredigion is the county.


rmcode
    Mod
    Plus

    Cardigan is the English name of the town Aberteifi.

    The name of the county of Cardigan was Sir Aberteifi

    The county Cardiganshire was abolished in 1972 when Dyfed was formed, the latest re-organisation gave birth to the county of Ceredigion in 1996.


ibisc

    Ceredigion used to be called 'Cardiganshire' in English, but it is nowadays just called 'Ceredigion' in both languages. https://www.ceredigion.gov.uk


Zifli

    Shouldn't we use "ddydd" here instead of "dydd"? After reading the skill info page, I have expected "ddydd" when we say "on ...(some day)".


ibisc

    ddydd is better, yes.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.