1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n mynd i Aberteifi …

"Dych chi'n mynd i Aberteifi dydd Llun?"

Translation:Are you going to Cardigan on Monday?

June 26, 2016

5 Comments


JackVMacK

For those who, like me, were expecting Ceredigion: Aberteifi is the town, Ceredigion is the county.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Cardigan is the English name of the town Aberteifi.

The name of the county of Cardigan was Sir Aberteifi

The county Cardiganshire was abolished in 1972 when Dyfed was formed, the latest re-organisation gave birth to the county of Ceredigion in 1996.


ibisc

Ceredigion used to be called 'Cardiganshire' in English, but it is nowadays just called 'Ceredigion' in both languages. https://www.ceredigion.gov.uk


Zifli

Shouldn't we use "ddydd" here instead of "dydd"? After reading the skill info page, I have expected "ddydd" when we say "on ...(some day)".


ibisc

ddydd is better, yes.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.