"Dych chi'n mynd i Aberteifi dydd Llun?"

Translation:Are you going to Cardigan on Monday?

June 26, 2016

5 Comments


JackVMacK

For those who, like me, were expecting Ceredigion: Aberteifi is the town, Ceredigion is the county.

June 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Cardigan is the English name of the town Aberteifi.

The name of the county of Cardigan was Sir Aberteifi

The county Cardiganshire was abolished in 1972 when Dyfed was formed, the latest re-organisation gave birth to the county of Ceredigion in 1996.

June 26, 2016

ibisc

Ceredigion used to be called 'Cardiganshire' in English, but it is nowadays just called 'Ceredigion' in both languages. https://www.ceredigion.gov.uk

June 26, 2016

Zifli

Shouldn't we use "ddydd" here instead of "dydd"? After reading the skill info page, I have expected "ddydd" when we say "on ...(some day)".

July 17, 2016

ibisc

ddydd is better, yes.

July 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.