"Noi mangiamo il panino."

Translation:We eat the sandwich.

January 31, 2014

22 Comments


brianhb

'Panino' does not translate as 'sandwich'. 'Sandwich' is 'tramezzino' 'Panino' is 'roll' or 'bread roll'; literally 'small bread' - pan(e) + ino.

May 8, 2014

gmcolletti

No, panino is most definitely sandwich. Two slices of bread with food in between.

Edit: Sorry, did not intend to be dismissive.

Yes, panino is a diminutive for 'pane', and can also mean a small roll (bread).

Yet another edit: A panino is a small roll. Slice it open and stuff it, it's still a panino. Make a sandwhich with OTHER types of bread like focaccia and it also becomes a panino.

comment/11133354

Tramezzino is a term used for an American style sandwich made with thin sliced bread, sometimes with crust removed and cut into triangles.

January 29, 2015

shaungilbert

Weird sentence, should be something like "We eat sandwiches", e.g. "Noi mangiamo panini" so my Italian wife tells me.

January 3, 2016

GigiGottwald

I agree with you, brianhb. I have bought rolls at an Italian bakery, and they were called "panini". What's more, DL gives "roll" as one of the possible translations of "panino". I've reported it.

September 11, 2016

gmcolletti

Correct. But to say that "panino does not translate as sandwhich" is absolutely false.

September 12, 2016

GigiGottwald

But then why doesn't DL accept the translation of "panino" as "roll"?

September 13, 2016

mojomonkey95

I don't understand why i didnt get - we eat sandwiches (multiple people cant eat one sandwich!)

February 16, 2014

AdventuresAgency

Unless they cut it. ;)

March 1, 2014

SkylerNels1

I agree, poor sentence structure. 'Tu mangi Il panino' would make more sense.

August 27, 2015

LorenzoLM

Then you have never seen a sandwich from an American deli!!

August 5, 2019

MishaFreak

Oh so you're.sharing a sandwich

September 15, 2015

Gio1279

"Noi mangiamo il panino" significa che "ognuno di noi mangia il proprio panino" Oppure possiamo anche tagliare il panino e mangiarne un pezzo per persona. "Noi mangiamo i panini" significa che "Ognuno di noi mangia i propri panini" quindi al plurale. "Noi mangiamo i panini" puo significare anche "we eat the sanwiches" dipende dal contesto.

February 13, 2016

Klgregonis

I wanted to translate this as panini, the wonderful flat bread sandwich that's currently popular in many restaurants (not just Italian) here. At least, now I know where the name comes from.

April 24, 2016

pipergaul

But "panini" would refer to more than one panino. Panino is singular. Panini is plural. This is an issue I come across a lot here because it's been Americanized.

August 7, 2016

vpeter1119

Why is "the" necessary here? Can't it just mean "I eat sandwich"?

January 31, 2014

greenbajr

Language is not always logical. Here is a rule that native english speakers never violate in spite of the fact the nobody ever teaches the rule. Most people are not even aware of it:

You get sick. It is influenza season. How do you tell your friend? Three ways:

  1. I have A cold.

  2. I have THE flu

  3. I have influenza.

There is no logic to this, but if you want to speak like a native, you have conform.

Sorry.

January 31, 2014

ziggKogg

No it can't be "I eat sandwich". That's just incorrect English.

January 31, 2014

vpeter1119

Alright, thank you very much :)

February 1, 2014

EllieWright2

Wouldn't you need another or a couple more sandwiches if it's we? Unless it's a giant party sub! :D

April 21, 2016

LeiannaMendes

I'm a bit confused. I learnt in class that sandwich is tramezzino, and that saying a sandwich as panino is wrong. I was told panino is a roll, and when I hover over panino, it says roll as well. I wrote, "we eat the roll", and it marked me as wrong. Shouldn't it be classified as correct, even more correct than sandwich, as tramezzino is sandwich?

August 2, 2016

gmcolletti
August 2, 2016

MarissaGio1

Panino is a sandwich.

May 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.