1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עם חמישים תלמידים, בית הספר …

"עם חמישים תלמידים, בית הספר צריך שלוש רשתות."

Translation:With fifty students, the school needs three networks.

June 26, 2016

8 Comments


zdVs

אין צורך בשלוש רשתות עבור 50 אנשים, רק ברשת אחת עם מספיק רוחב פס


zemblance

Yeah.... it's about translating the words and not thinking about bandwidth and channels and all that ❤❤❤❤...


TeribleT

Im chamishim talmidim, beit ha'sefer tzrich shalosh reshatot


IngeborgHa14

Well, the plural of the segolate רֶ֫שֶׁת net is רְשָׁתוֹת.


TeribleT

Thanks for catching the error Ingeborg!


Home-To-Him

It should be "tzarich". עִם חֲמִשִּׁים תַּלְמִידִים, בֵּית הַסֵּפֶר צָרִיךְ שָׁלוֹשׁ רְשָׁתוֹת


Steven768876

In an earlier sentence רשת was translated as internet, but in the current sentence it is translated as network. Which one is correct - internet or network?


IngeborgHa14

Well, רֶ֫שֶׁת is a net, the one you can catch fish or birds with (‏כי חנם מזרה‏ הרשת בעיני כל בעל כנף‎‏ Prv 1.17 for in vain is the net spread in the sight of any bird). So רֶ֫שֶׁת (and the proposal of the Academy מִרְשֶׁ֫תֶת too) can mean both figurative kind of nets.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.