"לא, הכלב לא נובח."

Translation:No, the dog is not barking.

June 26, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

lo, ha-kélev lo novéach.


dieprinzessin

Is נובח for dogs only? Or could it be used for rough human speech?


AlmogL

Not unless you want to say that they sound like a dog.


dieprinzessin

In English you might say: "Get out of my way!" barked the man. - And you wouldn't really think he tried to imitate a dog. He just spoke in a sharp, snappy manner. But if I understand you correctly this doesn't fit for Hebrew.


AlmogL

Actually, now that I think about it, I think I've seen it a couple of times describing a commander shouting orders at soldiers.


Walrosse

You could use it in the same sense, but we rarely do..

I've probably seen it a couple of times in novels, but never heard someone actually speaks like that.


TroyCMoore

"The dog's not barking" should be accepted folks.


Raya999765

Why The dog doesn't bark isn't accepted?


danny912421

It probably just isn't in the database.

There is really no need to post the same question three times.


Klaus650857

Spoiler for that one Sherlock Holmes story that other book got its name from.


CarissaS103

It's a Basenji


Shaneneff

ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


zerocool_12790

The dog doesn't bark?


Ealp2009

It would not be The dog doesn't bark. because at the beginning of the sentence it says לא


Ealp2009

Which means No.


ladleye

I technically got the answer right, but it also recorded "No, the dog isn't barking" as a typo. I thought it would be OK given it's a contraction. Is there a linguistic reason why it's wrong, or just the app not being super flexible?


danny912421

The latter. The answers are input manually. If it's not in the database, it will flag it as a typo or incorrect, even though it's a perfectly valid answer.


MicahGaffo

Is there a linguistic distinction in Hebrew between the dog doesnt bark (implying at any time) and the dog isnt barking (implying only right now)


danny912421

Not by verb itself. You'd need adverbs to make that distinction.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.