Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Escribe tu fecha de nacimiento aquí."

Translation:Write down your date of birth here.

5 years ago

10 Comments


ComicOzzie

Seriously? It won't accept birthday instead of birth date?

5 years ago

VanJones

Well, it kind of means two different things in English too. If someone asks them your birthday you may say September 22nd. If they say Birth date you say September 22nd 1986. Very small difference but it's there.

5 years ago

carrod

Agreed birthday should be accepted

5 years ago

WabiSabiKatie

is "tu" both the form and informal your?

5 years ago

rspreng

The Usted form of "your" is "su."

5 years ago

merra1979

Why is it not "Escribes tu..." or "Escribe su..."

5 years ago

jumpaix9
jumpaix9

agreed, could someone help on this?

please and thanks!!

5 years ago

jumpaix9
jumpaix9

ah, the imperative form of escribir is indeed escribe. the imperative hasn't been taught in these lessons so far...so i'm not sure why they have this...

However the imperative is used for commands, such as 'clean your room', etc. Apparently we'll have to memorizing the imperative in the future as well! :) Hope that helped

5 years ago

Cody108

Why isn't 'write the date of your birth here' acceptable?

5 years ago

kentlangley

I have the same question.

5 years ago