1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא חותם, תודה."

"אני לא חותם, תודה."

Translation:I am not signing, thank you.

June 26, 2016

11 Comments


ArianaClavenna

As in sign language?


dutchie451165

no, as in signature


misterram

No, as giving your autograph (=חתימה)


NaftaliFri1

As in putting on a seal


metasj

Can't most of these sentences be translated as the immediate future as well? "I won't sign"


NaftaliFri1

Yes, as can the progressive variation in English. That's why we stick to the present.


menorah84

The offer is not enough


hearttolearn

why don't they let me say "won't"?


TeribleT

I think because of the tense. "Won't" implies that in the future you "will not" do something. I am not signing implies you are in the present, currently not doing something. https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/20491/wont-vs-wouldnt


Krile1

And "I don't sing" is wrong?


Krile1

I just saw it's not sing, but sign :-))

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.