"I don't like the brown dress."

Translation:אני לא אוהב את השמלה החומה.

June 26, 2016

8 Comments


autodidaddict

If beged isn't usable interchangeably with dress, then why is the answer with beged listed among the 2 correct ones? It should just be the one that uses simla, right?

July 31, 2016

dvash6

Beged is clothing, simla is a dress

July 5, 2016

jslevy91

Beged does not mean dress

October 22, 2016

DanFendel

I reported the problem (1/19/17).

January 20, 2017

Jay1190

Can "beged" mean also dress, in the same way "simla" does?

June 26, 2016

misterram

No. "Beged" (בגד) generally means a piece of clothing , so dress can be considered as "beged" but if you want someone to know you're talking about a dress you have to use "simla" (שמלה)

June 26, 2016

TimB519299

Nov 07 2017 and still marks beged as the correct answer. Please fix it!

November 7, 2017

Mazzorano

Fixed.

November 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.