"I have to make lunch."

Translation:Muszę zrobić obiad.

June 26, 2016

7 Comments


vialingvo

dlaczego nie moge napisac "ugotowac" zamiast zrobic

June 26, 2016

Jellei

Nie każdy obiad się 'gotuje', a w zdaniu angielskim jest bardzo ogólne 'make'.

June 27, 2016

jackcul

Any reason you can't say muszę obiad zrobić?

December 7, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, that's really a strange word order.

December 7, 2016

zertg27

What is the difference between zrobic and robic? Or ugotowac and gotowac and such. I was speaking with a native speaker friend of mine and she said it was a sort of thing that implies that it just recently happened, however I am still having a difficult time understanding. Is it like a near future tense like futur proche in french? Any help would be fantastic thank you.

January 14, 2017

Jellei

"zrobić" is perfective, "robić" is imperfective. Similarly "ugotować" and "gotować". In Polish those aspects are called "dokonany" and "niedokonany" and that shows their functions better, as it could be translated as "accomplished" and "not-accomplished".

So, the perfective ('accomplished') shows, that the action was finished. I started cooking the lunch and I finished it, it is now done. Imperfective shows the process. It is either not finished or we don't have data on it, sometimes it may mean that we don't really care whether it's finished or not.

So for example "Muszę robić obiad" means something alongside "I have to be making the lunch" - although it would probably be translated as "I have to make the lunch" anyway.

"Muszę zrobić obiad" makes more sense, meaning exactly "I have to make the lunch" - as logically we are interested in the result, a ready lunch.

A perfective verb cannot be used in present tense, because a perfective verb denotes a specific moment when the action is finished. What can look to you like a present tense form of a perfective verb is in fact a future tense form. So: "gotuję" = "I cook/I am cooking", but "ugotuję" means "I will cook" (and not "I will be cooking", which is Future Compound and looks differently).

January 15, 2017

zertg27

Thank you! This is super helpful

January 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.