"כמה המחזור היומי שלהם?"

Translation:How much is their daily turnover?

June 26, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Briout

Think it is referring to a 'turnover' in a financial sense (rather than 'cycle' which doesn't make sense in English)


LSadun

What is a financial turnover? To me, a "turnover" is either a fruit pastry or a lost possession in a sports game (e.g. a fumble or interception in football).

In a similar sentence I was told that a yearly מחזור was the income or expense associated with a year, in other words the yearly budget. But "how much is their daily budget" is not accepted.

So what in blazes does this sentence actually mean?


Edit: After a year, there's still no clue as to what this is supposed to mean. Can somebody answer? To me, the only possible meaning of "How much is their daily turnover?", is "What is the price of this bakery's pastry of the day?".


JoyMarshLo

I think that it may mean daily revenue earned from sales.


Theresa754142

Yes, a ten-second google search yielded: the amount of money taken by a business in a particular period.

The other listed meaning didn’t fit: the rate at which employees leave a workforce and are replaced.


LSadun

Thank you, Joy and Theresa. What you say is probably correct.

However, that's a fairly obscure usage in the United States, except maybe in business schools and accounting firms! The rate at which employees are replaced is a common usage, but as you note it doesn't fit. Mostly, turnovers are pastries and interceptions.


JoyMarshLo

As a retired Australian accountant, my mind immediately went to the business jargon. However, your interpretation is much more tempting!


TaraPride

Or perhaps it could mean number of units sold, which thus need to be restocked?


MargaretDu3

Прямо дословный перевод "оборота" получается


ShoshanaCo1

In what context would "כמה" be used over "מה" here?


AlmogL

Basically, כמה refers to number or amount, how much/how many. But I think people say מה המחזור היומי שלהם just as often if not more.


ShoshanaCo1

Thank you! I guess I'm probably more used to hearing colloquial Hebrew.


ultara

Is there some particular context that this sentence is meant to suggest? What would "daily cycle" be referring to?


Vitaliy-Moscow

Still I wonder, if it is acceptable in English to say "What is the daily turnover? "?


BrazilNutOil

kamá hamakhzór hayomí shelahém


Vitaliy-Moscow

A company buys materials and sells products. The amount of money, coming to its bank account per day is it's turnover, as I understand.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.