"כמה המחזור היומי שלהם?"

Translation:How much is their daily turnover?

June 26, 2016

6 Comments


ultara

Is there some particular context that this sentence is meant to suggest? What would "daily cycle" be referring to?

September 20, 2016

Briout

Think it is referring to a 'turnover' in a financial sense (rather than 'cycle' which doesn't make sense in English)

September 20, 2016

LSadun

What is a financial turnover? To me, a "turnover" is either a fruit pastry or a lost possession in a sports game (e.g. a fumble or interception in football).

In a similar sentence I was told that a yearly מחזור was the income or expense associated with a year, in other words the yearly budget. But "how much is their daily budget" is not accepted.

So what in blazes does this sentence actually mean?

April 29, 2018

ShoshanaCo1

In what context would "כמה" be used over "מה" here?

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Basically, כמה refers to number or amount, how much/how many. But I think people say מה המחזור היומי שלהם just as often if not more.

June 26, 2016

ShoshanaCo1

Thank you! I guess I'm probably more used to hearing colloquial Hebrew.

June 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.