"We were not reading the new project."

Translation:Nie czytałyśmy nowego projektu.

June 26, 2016

2 Comments


AJasko

What is the difference between the two?

June 26, 2016

immery

What do you mean? It is impossible to know what options you were given.

But I can guess you may be asking about czytaliśmy vs czytałyśmy.

The difference is gender-

li-śmy, li-ście, li are masculine personal endings- for groups of people that include a male person,

ły-śmy, ły-ście, ły are not masculine personal endings- for groups of female people, and groups that do not include people (all not personal plural nouns)

June 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.