1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שוטרת עומדת ליד הקצין."

"שוטרת עומדת ליד הקצין."

Translation:A police woman is standing next to the officer.

June 26, 2016

20 Comments


PeninaAdat

What's the meaning of "officer" as opposed to a policeman/woman?


sketchydavid

An officer in the armed forces, for example.


blondbeaver

Can it be a possible answer? "שוטרת עומדת על יד הקצין"


CMontalvo3

Why is police officer not accepted? A policewoman is also a police officer.


TeribleT

Because it's gender based words for police, however the officer is a military officer (update: I have been told it's also a high ranking police officer). It's not like in the US. Apparently (from what natives in the discussions have said) officer is not the same thing as police officer. https://www.pealim.com/dict/4862-katzin/ and

https://www.nbn.org.il/aliyahpedia/army-national-service/pre-draft/useful-military-idf-terms/


sylgua

What is the difference between stands and is standing?


BenSmart2

Both are present tense and should be accepted.


Dina704792

There is a problem with the evaluation of the response to this sentence.


JennyG6

Why is the correct answer police officer and not policeman? Aren't they the same?


fetshme

I think it's about gender. Female officer shouldn't be called man.


IgorKupriy

I think "man" means "human" here, not "male". No?


TeribleT

in English yes, I saw on another discussion in Israel an officer refers to military officers. I'm assuming they mean like NCIS but that assumption might be wrong.


Millallero

Why is "near" not accepted?


RobinKatco

I just put “the police is standing next to the officer” is “woman“ required?


danny912421

You can't say "police" to mean one person. It's either police officer or policewoman.


Its-me.

I said "a cop stands next to the officer" and was marked wrong?


Helen613612

Possibly because "cop" is slang, I believe originating in the USA. Other parts of the world have other slang terms for the police. I think Duolingo tends to avoid slang.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.