"שוטרת עומדת ליד הקצין."

Translation:A police woman is standing next to the officer.

June 26, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeninaAdat

What's the meaning of "officer" as opposed to a policeman/woman?


sketchydavid

An officer in the armed forces, for example.


CMontalvo3

Why is police officer not accepted? A policewoman is also a police officer.


TeribleT

Because it's gender based words for police, however the officer is a military officer (update: I have been told it's also a high ranking police officer). It's not like in the US. Apparently (from what natives in the discussions have said) officer is not the same thing as police officer. https://www.pealim.com/dict/4862-katzin/ and

https://www.nbn.org.il/aliyahpedia/army-national-service/pre-draft/useful-military-idf-terms/


danny912421

shotéret omédet leyád ha-katzín.


blondbeaver

Can it be a possible answer? "שוטרת עומדת על יד הקצין"


sylgua

What is the difference between stands and is standing?


BenSmart2

Both are present tense and should be accepted.


Millallero

Why is "near" not accepted?


Its-me.

I said "a cop stands next to the officer" and was marked wrong?


Helen613612

Possibly because "cop" is slang, I believe originating in the USA. Other parts of the world have other slang terms for the police. I think Duolingo tends to avoid slang.


phasathaisk

But they also suggest cop as a possible answer in the drop down hint menu. And it's not like it's wrong in this context.


Dina704792

There is a problem with the evaluation of the response to this sentence.


RobinKatco

I just put “the police is standing next to the officer” is “woman“ required?


danny912421

You can't say "police" to mean one person. It's either police officer or policewoman.


phasathaisk

Why is there only like 1 accepted translation for this sentence? This took me like 6 tries because the wording needed to be so weird specific


Elias103541

There is definitely more than one accepted answer. The suggested answer here (as of 2021-10-23) is "A police woman is standing next to the officer.", I answered "A police officer is standing next to the officer. " and it was accepted. Whenever you get an answer rejected that's definitely correct, could you, please, report it as such using the report function? It helps the entire course. They likely just haven't added all possible translations. It's a process. Of course, it would be convenient to us for the course to already be flawless, but seeing as we can help improve it, let's do that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.