"שוטרת עומדת ליד הקצין."

Translation:A police woman is standing next to the officer.

June 26, 2016

14 Comments


blondbeaver

Can it be a possible answer? "שוטרת עומדת על יד הקצין"

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

June 26, 2016

PeninaAdat

What's the meaning of "officer" as opposed to a policeman/woman?

September 15, 2016

sketchydavid

An officer in the armed forces, for example.

September 16, 2016

PeninaAdat

Got it, thanks!!

September 16, 2016

sylgua

What is the difference between stands and is standing?

April 20, 2018

BenSmart2

Both are present tense and should be accepted.

July 25, 2018

JennyG6

Why is the correct answer police officer and not policeman? Aren't they the same?

September 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

in English yes, I saw on another discussion in Israel an officer refers to military officers. I'm assuming they mean like NCIS but that assumption might be wrong.

August 14, 2018

fetshme

I think it's about gender. Female officer shouldn't be called man.

September 10, 2018

IgorKupriy

I think "man" means "human" here, not "male". No?

October 21, 2018

Dina704792

There is a problem with the evaluation of the response to this sentence.

January 3, 2019

CMontalvo3

Why is police officer not accepted? A policewoman is also a police officer.

February 27, 2019

TeribleTeri

Because it's gender based words for police, however the officer is a military officer. It's not like in the US. Apparently (from what natives in the discussions have said) officer is not the same thing as police officer. https://www.pealim.com/dict/4862-katzin/ and

https://www.nbn.org.il/aliyahpedia/army-national-service/pre-draft/useful-military-idf-terms/

February 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.