"Where do you want to go?"

Translation:לאן אתם רוצים ללכת?

June 26, 2016

5 Comments


Viviane272572

לאן ברצונכם ללכת It shows that as the correct answer... what does the middle word mean ?

April 12, 2019

Peterhast

Would it be possible to use איפה here, instead of לאן?

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

In every day Hebrew we say "לאיפה" but it's not grammatically correct.

You should use "לאן" or "להיכן", both of which mean where to.

June 26, 2016

PennyFore

Is לאיפה colloquial/slang, or are there actual circumstances where it would be correct?

September 15, 2016

JudithMett2

why is the singular not accepted. לאן אתה רוצה is just as acceptable an answer as לאן אתם רוצים?

September 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.