1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Where do you want to go?"

"Where do you want to go?"

Translation:לאן אתם רוצים ללכת?

June 26, 2016

10 Comments


Viviane272572

לאן ברצונכם ללכת It shows that as the correct answer... what does the middle word mean ?


KateJudd1

Isn't this "Where do you really want to go?"


CelioFM

Why the "really" ?


Peterhast

Would it be possible to use איפה here, instead of לאן?


Walrosse

In every day Hebrew we say "לאיפה" but it's not grammatically correct.

You should use "לאן" or "להיכן", both of which mean where to.


JudithMett2

why is the singular not accepted. לאן אתה רוצה is just as acceptable an answer as לאן אתם רוצים?


Celioluzverde

"לאן אתה רוצה" is correct, but it does not figure among the selectable options.


PennyFore

Is לאיפה colloquial/slang, or are there actual circumstances where it would be correct?


Kris385208

Is this more formal language, or as someone said above, does it imply stronger emphasis than רוצא/רוצאים?


KateJudd1

HI Kris -- seems you may have misunderstood. THe verb is the same -- רוצה it's a question of whether to use לאן or something else --

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.