1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas fia!"

"Tio estas fia!"

Translation:That is immoral!

June 26, 2016

14 Comments


johnstoney

Is there a reason why tio is translated 'this', when 'that' would be more normal?


salivanto

Within the Duolingo course, you nearly always need ĉi with "this" (or "here") and almost never need it with "that" (or "there"). In the real world, it's a little more fuzzy - as I've explained elsewhere.

If anyone gets dinged for responding "that is immoral", they should report it as a problem.


Davgwynne

I was pulled up by Duo for making that mistake when I first came to Tio.


DominicSal294966

Yeah, I thought "cxe tio" was "this"


mizinamo

You're probably thinking of ĉi tio, not ĉe tio.


donaldo_zouras

Can "fi-" also indicate disgusting or pornographic? It seems Duo prefers "immoral", but I feel like that is too limiting. Especially since the distinction of what is immoral can vary from person to person.


salivanto

For sure many will agree that pornography is "fia". I would not say that it's automatically true the other way around.


Pietro460054

Do you mean llike fivirino as a prostitute instead of a bad woman? Maybe, i suppose that context will make your message across.


salivanto

I've been looking for an example of fivirino in context but haven't found one. More like fivorto or fibando.

Some examples from PIV include : fianimo, fibuŝo, fikomercisto, fipopolo, fiinsektoj.


-CEREZA-

I like how fia is similar to Spanish fe@, which means ugly.


jacquelinemmm

If "fi" is disgraceful, why can't "fia" mean the same?


salivanto

Fi- and fia do mean more or less the same thing. The trouble is how they're glossing it in English. If I were grading this and someone said "that's disgraceful" , I would count it correct.


Pavel_J

Mi aŭdas "fija", ne "fia". Ĉu ĝi estas ĝusta prononco?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.